Home > Celebrity > M > Max von Sydow > Max von Sydow Awards

Max von Sydow Awards

Max von Sydow

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Max Carl Adolf von Sydow

Birth Date :

April 10, 1929

Birth Place :

Lund, Skane lan, Sweden

Claim to fame :

As Antonius Block in "The Seventh Seal" (1957)

Academy Awards, USA


2012

Got nomination for Oscar
category Actor in a Supporting Role for Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011)

1989

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Leading Role for Pelle erobreren (1987)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2003

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Minority Report (2002)

1994

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Needful Things (1993)

1981

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Supporting Actor for Flash Gordon (1980)

Australian Film Institute


1990

Won AFI Award
category Best Actor in a Lead Role for Father (1990)

Bodil Awards


1997

Won Bodil Award
category Best Actor (Bedste mandlige hovedrolle) for Hamsun (1996)

1988

Won Bodil Award
category Best Actor (Bedste mandlige hovedrolle) for Pelle erobreren (1987)

CableACE Awards


1995

Got nomination for CableACE Award
category Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries for Citizen X (1995) (TM)

Cannes Film Festival


2004

Won Festival Trophy


Cartagena Film Festival


1976

Won Golden India Catalina
category Best Actor (Mejor Actor) for Three Days of the Condor (1975)

Emmy Awards


1990

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special for Red King, White Knight (1989) (TM)

European Film Awards


1988

Won European Film Award
category Best Actor for Pelle erobreren (1987)

Fotogramas de Plata


1962

Won Fotogramas de Plata
category Best Foreign Performer (Mejor intérprete de cine extranjero) for Det sjunde inseglet (1957)

Genie Awards


2009

Got nomination for Genie Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role for Emotional Arithmetic (2007)

Golden Globes, USA


1974

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Supporting Actor - Motion Picture for The Exorcist (1973)

1967

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama for Hawaii (1966)

Guldbagge Awards


1997

Won Guldbagge Award
category Best Actor (Basta manliga huvudroll) for Hamsun (1996)

1989

Won Guldbagge Award
category Best Direction (Basta regi) for Ved vejen (1988)

1988

Won Guldbagge Award
category Best Actor (Basta manliga huvudroll) for Pelle erobreren (1987)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards


1976

Won KCFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Three Days of the Condor (1975)

Karlovy Vary International Film Festival


1994

Won Best Actor
for Time Is Money (1994)

Napierville Cinema Festival


1980

Won Marshall Trophy
category Best Actor (Meilleur Comedien) for Flash Gordon (1980)

Robert Festival


1988

Won Robert
category Best Actor (arets mandlige hovedrolle) for Pelle erobreren (1987)

San Sebastián International Film Festival


2006

Won Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award


Tokyo International Film Festival


1992

Won Best Actor Award
for Dotkniecie reki (1992)

Valladolid International Film Festival


1996

Won Best ActorBest
for Hamsun (1996)

Venice Film Festival


1982

Won Pasinetti Award
category Best Actor for Ingenjor Andrees luftfard (1982)

Western Heritage Awards


1974

Won Bronze Wrangler
category Theatrical Motion Picture for Nybyggarna (1972)
shared with Bengt Forslund (producer); Jan Troell (director); Eddie Axberg (actor)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Max von Sydow Pictures


Los Angeles Premiere of Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
The New York Premiere of Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close - Arrivals
84th Annual Academy Awards Nominees Luncheon
2012 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
2012 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
Orange British Academy Film Awards 2012 - Press Room
Los Angeles Premiere of Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
The New York Premiere of Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close - Arrivals
84th Annual Academy Awards Nominees Luncheon