Home > Celebrity > M > Matthew Goode > Matthew Goode Biography

Matthew Goode Biography

Matthew Goode

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Matthew William Goode

Birth Date :

April 03, 1978

Birth Place :

Exeter, Devon, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Ben Calder in movie "Chasing Liberty" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Coming from a common family consisting of a geologist, a nurse, and four other children with no theatrical background at all, Matthew William Goode really had never imagined he would undergo a profession as an actor. "I don't know where the thespian genes came from," he said. "Probably being the youngest and fighting for attention is something to do with it." Born on April 3, 1978 in Exeter, Devon, England, he then provided himself with knowledge and skills in acting through studying drama at University of Birmingham and classical theater at London's Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art before began to perform in several stage productions, such as "The Tempest" and "Blood Wedding."

It was not until the turn of the 21st century that Matthew shifted to screen production as he joined Stockard Channing also Jonathan Pryce in ABC's TV movie feature, "Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister" (2002). Next played the lead role in another of BBC's project, "Inspector Lynley Mysteries: A Suitable Vengeance" (2003), he wonderfully made his way to gain wider attention when appeared alongside Mandy Moore in "Chasing Liberty" (2004), giving him enough optimism to continue his path in Hollywood film industry. Afterwards starred alongside Scarlett Johansson ...

plus Jonathan Rhys-Meyers in Woody Allen's "Match Point" (2005), it seems his career ran on a steady path indeed for he had two other great movies, "Imagine Me & You" and "Copying Beethoven", came up in 2006.

Things continued to turn up nicely for Matthew during years ahead. While 2007 spotted him joining fellow young talents like Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Isla Fisher in "The Lookout", 2008 found him going dramatic in "Brideshead Revisited", a film adaptation of the Evelyn Waugh novel. However, it is probably his next stint as Adrian Veidt/Ozymandias in superhero flick "Watchmen" (2009) that would boost his career more since the movie has indeed become one of the hugely-anticipated titles to come that year, being directed by "300" helmer Zack Snyder under Warner Bros. Pictures banner.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Rachel McAdams

Claim fame
As Regina George in "Mean Girls" (2004)

Miranda Otto

Claim fame
As Eowyn in The Lord of the Rings movie trilogy

Rihanna

Claim fame
Single "Pon De Replay" (2005)

Missy Elliott

Claim fame
Single "Da Rain (Supa Dupa Fly)" from album "Supa Dupa Fly" (1997)

Helen Hunt

Claim fame
As Jamie Buchman in NBC sitcom "Mad About You" (1992 - 1999)