Home > Celebrity > M > Matt Dillon > Matt Dillon Trivia

Matt Dillon Trivia

Matt Dillon

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Matthew Raymond Dillon

Birth Date :

February 18, 1964

Birth Place :

New Rochelle, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Melvin Moody in "My Bodyguard" (1980)
Admits that Gene Hackman is a major idol and influence on his works.
Endorsed for Skechers footwear for two years that were in 2001 and 2002.
Was actually the first choice for the role of Butch Coolidge in "Pulp Fiction" (1994) and Frank Sangster in "Novocaine" (2001).
Went onstage in a Broadway 1985 production of "The Boys of Winter."
Was featured in the music video of The Pogues and Kirsty MacColl's "Fairytale of New York" in 1987.
Turned down the role of Richard in "The Blue Lagoon" (1980) due to the nude scenes.
Co-owns the Falls, a restaurant in New York and a bar named Whiskey which is located in New York City's Paramount Hotel.
Has directed several music videos for rock bands, including that of Dinosaur Jr.'s.
Was mentioned on Jeff Buckley's double album of "Live at Sin-e (Legacy Edition)."
Is a good friend of novelist Barry Gifford.
Owns the movie rights to a work of Ian Steward entitled "Ambushed."
Considers Carol Reed as one of his favorite filmmakers.
Likes going to flea markets.
Is a huge fan of Cuban music and New York Mets baseball team.
His name is also the fictional name of U.S. Marshal for Dodge City in TV series "Gunsmoke" (1955-1975).
Has undergone extensive traveling around Southeast Asia.
Keeps a large collection of vinyl records.
Is related to Alex Raymond who was known as the creator of Flash Gordon and his brother, Jim Raymond who once drew Blondie for Chic Young for about 40 years since his grandmother, Bea Dillon, was actually their sister.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Matt Dillon Pictures


13th Annual Diversity Awards - Red Carpet Arrivals
You, Me and Dupree Movie Premiere - Arrivals
2006 MTV Movie Awards - Arrivals
The Orange British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA Awards) - Press Room
13th Annual Diversity Awards - Red Carpet Arrivals
3rd Annual Pre-Oscar Hollywood Domino Gala
The 10th Marrakech International Film Festival - Tribute to James Caan - Red Carpet Arrivals
You, Me and Dupree Movie Premiere - Arrivals
The Orange British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA Awards) - Arrivals