Matt Dillon Biography

Matt Dillon

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Matthew Raymond Dillon

Birth Date :

February 18, 1964

Birth Place :

New Rochelle, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Melvin Moody in "My Bodyguard" (1980)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

particularly "There's Something About Mary" (1998). A hilarious comedic feature, the latter gloriously turned out to be a huge box-office success after garnering income of nearly $370 million worldwide, raising his profile in the industry several notches higher for sure.

Amidst this joy, however, Matt sadly had to encounter a gloomy phase in his love life for his relationship that he had nurtured with his co-star of the picture, Cameron Diaz, since 1995 gravely came to its end in the same year. Though so, he quickly resumed to later be seen appearing in "One Night at McCool's" (2001), "Deuces Wild" (2002), plus "City of Ghosts" (2003) before joined star-studded cast of "Crash" (2005) alongside Terrence Howard, Sandra Bullock, Ludacris, and Thandie Newton. Brilliantly displayed a superb portrayal of a bitter LAPD patrol officer in the multi-plot drama, critical praise was therefore inevitable for him to receive yet what truly brought the man to his real joy were none other than the quadruple nominations of Oscar, Golden Globes, SAG Award, also BAFTA Film Award in male supporting role category he received in 2006.

Finally could reach the highlight of his career, Matt afterwards confidently walked on his path in Hollywood without ...

losing his integrity in exploring many sides of human characters. As for 2006, audience could see him playing a father figure to a child of an insanely possessive mother in Kevin Bacon's indie drama "Loverboy" while becoming a newly-married guy forced to deal with a friend living at his home in comedic flick of 'You, Me and Dupree." Taking a break from big screen acting in 2007, the man made his comeback in 2008, highlighting titles like "Old Dogs" and "Nothing But the Truth" followed by others namely "Armored", "Bone Deep", and "Tetro", all slated for 2009 releases.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Ariana Grande

Claim fame
Won a "National Youth Theatre Association Award" (2008)

Richard Gere

Claim fame
As Julian Kaye in "American Gigolo" (1978)

Frankie Muniz

Claim fame
As Malcolm in "Malcolm in the Middle" (2000)

Florida Georgia Line

Claim fame
Single "Cruise" (2012)

Wesley Snipes

Claim fame
As Blade/Eric Brooks/'The Daywalker' in the Blade trilogy