Home > Celebrity > M > Marvin Gaye > Marvin Gaye Awards

Marvin Gaye Awards

Marvin Gaye

Profile


Famous as :

Pop, soul and R&B singer

Birth Name :

Marvin Pentz Gay, Jr.

Birth Date :

May 02, 1939

Birth Place :

Washington, D.C., USA

Claim to fame :

Album "What's Going On" (1971)

American Music Awards


1983

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Single for "Sexual Healing"

1977

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist

1975

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Album for "Let's Get It On"

1974

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Album for "Let's Get It On"

Grammy Awards


1996

Won Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award


1984

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male for "Midnight Love"

1983

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male for "Sexual Healing"

1983

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Instrumental Performance for "Sexual Healing"

1983

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Song (songwriter) for "Sexual Healing"
shared with O. Brown

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


1987

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
category Performer

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter