Home > Celebrity > M > Mark Knopfler > Mark Knopfler Profile

Mark Knopfler Profile

Mark Knopfler

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, guitarist

Birth Name :

Mark Freuder Knopfler

Birth Date :

August 12, 1949

Birth Place :

Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Mark Knopfler Claim to Fame


Famous as

Singer, guitarist

Mark Knopfler Personal Fact


Birth Name

Mark Freuder Knopfler

Birth Date

August 12, 1949

Birth Place

Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Height

6'

Nationality

British

Education

  • Attended Gosforth Grammar School
  • Attended Harlow Technical College, studied Journalism
  • Graduated from Leeds University, majored in English

Mark Knopfler Family


Brother

David Knopfler (younger, a musician)

Spouse

Kitty Aldridge (since 14-Feb-97, third marriage)

Son

Benji and Joseph (twins, b. 1987)

Daughter

Isabella (b. 1998), Katya Ruby Rose (b. 2003)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter