Home > Celebrity > M > Mark Knopfler > Mark Knopfler Awards

Mark Knopfler Awards

Mark Knopfler

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, guitarist

Birth Name :

Mark Freuder Knopfler

Birth Date :

August 12, 1949

Birth Place :

Glasgow, Scotland, UK

BAFTA Awards


1984

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Score for Local Hero (1983)

ECHO Awards, Germany


2010

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category Best International Pop/Rock Male Artist

2007

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category International Pop/Rock Group of the Year for "All the Roadrunning"
shared with Emmylou Harris

Grammy Awards


2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album for "All the Roadrunning"
shared with Emmylou Harris

2006

Won Grammy Award
category Best Surround Sound Album for "Brothers In Arms - 20th Anniversary Edition"
shared with Chuck Ainlay; Bob Ludwig

1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Instrumental Performance for "Neck and Neck"
shared with Chet Atkins

1991

Won Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Collaboration for "Poor Boy Blues"
shared with Chet Atkins

1991

Won Grammy Award
category Best Country Instrumental Performance for "So Soft, Your Goodbye"
shared with Chet Atkins

1988

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Album of Original Instrumental Background Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television for The Princess Bride (1987)

1986

Won Grammy Award
category Best Country Instrumental Performance for "Cosmic Square Dance"
shared with Chet Atkins

1986

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "Money for Nothing"
shared with Sting

1986

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Producers of the Year (Non-Classical)
shared with Neil Dorfsman

Ivor Novello Awards


2012

Won Ivor Novello Awards
category Lifetime Achievement

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter