Home > Celebrity > M > Marilyn Monroe > Marilyn Monroe Trivia

Marilyn Monroe Trivia

Marilyn Monroe

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Norma Jean Mortensen

Birth Date :

June 01, 1926

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Cover of the first Playboy issue (Dec - 1953)
Ranked 9th on Forbes.com's 7th annual list of Top-Earning Dead Celebrities, taking in an estimated $7 million during the 2007.
Had the umbrella she used in a famous 1949 seaside photo shoot by Andre de Dienes sold for $42,000 at the annual Julien's Summer Auction held June 16, 2007 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter