Home > Celebrity > M > Marilyn Monroe > Marilyn Monroe Filmography

Marilyn Monroe Filmography

Marilyn Monroe

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Norma Jean Mortensen

Birth Date :

June 01, 1926

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Cover of the first Playboy issue (Dec - 1953)
Something's Got to Give (1962)
stars as Ellen Wagstaff Arden


The Misfits (1961)
stars as Roslyn Taber


Let's Make Love (1960) aka The Millionaire
stars as Amanda Dell


Some Like It Hot (1959)
stars as Sugar Kane Kowalczyk


The Prince and the Showgirl (1957)
stars as Elsie Marina


Bus Stop (1956) aka The Wrong Kind of Girl
stars as Cherie


The Seven Year Itch (1955)
stars as The Girl


River of No Return (1954)
stars as Kay Weston


There's No Business Like Show Business (1954) aka Irving Berlin's There's No Business Like Show Business
stars as Vicky Hoffman/Vicky Parker


How to Marry a Millionaire (1953)
stars as Pola Debevoise


Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) aka Howard Hawks' Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
stars as Lorelei Lee


Niagara (1953)
stars as Rose Loomis


O. Henry's Full House (1952) aka Full House
stars as Streetwalker


Monkey Business (1952) aka Be Your Age
stars as Miss Lois Laurel


Don't Bother to Knock (1952)
stars as Nell Forbes


We're Not Married! (1952)
stars as Annabel Norris


Clash by Night (1952)
stars as Peggy


Let's Make It Legal (1951)
stars as Joyce Mannering


Love Nest (1951)
stars as Roberta Stevens


As Young as You Feel (1951)
stars as Harriet


Home Town Story (1951)
stars as Iris Martin


A Ticket to Tomahawk (1950)
stars as Clara


The Asphalt Jungle (1950)
stars as Angela Phinlay


The Fireball (1950) aka The Challenge
stars as Polly


All About Eve (1950)
stars as Miss Caswell


Right Cross (1950)
stars as Dusky Ledoux


Love Happy (1949) aka Kleptomaniacs
stars as Grunion's Client


Ladies of the Chorus (1948)
stars as Peggy Martin


Scudda Hoo! Scudda Hay! (1948) aka Summer Lightning
stars as Girl in Canoe


Dangerous Years (1947)
stars as Evie


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

LATEST EVENTS PHOTOS

Charli XCX
Lollapalooza Festival 2015 - Performances
Aug 01, 2015
Paula Abdul
The Dizzy Feet Foundation 5th Annual Celebration of Dance Gala
Aug 01, 2015
Hozier
Hozier Oerforms on The Good Morning America Summer Concert Series
Jul 31, 2015
Travis Wall
Special Olympics World Games: Los Angeles 2015 - Celebrity Dance Challenge
Jul 31, 2015
Jason Aldean
Jason Aldean Performs Live on The Today Show's Toyota Concert Series
Jul 31, 2015
Scarlett Johansson
Scarlett Johansson Wax Figure
Jul 30, 2015
Rihanna
Rihanna Shops at Sax Fifth Avenue
Jul 30, 2015