Home > Celebrity > M > Marilyn Monroe > Marilyn Monroe Awards

Marilyn Monroe Awards

Marilyn Monroe

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Norma Jean Mortensen

Birth Date :

June 01, 1926

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Cover of the first Playboy issue (Dec - 1953)

BAFTA Awards


1958

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Foreign Actress for The Prince and the Showgirl (1957)

1956

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Foreign Actress for The Seven Year Itch (1955)

David di Donatello Awards


1958

Won Golden Plate
category (For the acting) for The Prince and the Showgirl (1957)

Golden Globes, USA


1962

Won Golden Globe
category World Film Favorite - Female

1960

Won Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy for Some Like It Hot (1959)

1957

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Comedy/Musical for Bus Stop (1956)

1954

Won Golden Globe
category World Film Favorite - Female

Laurel Awards


1962

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Female Star (10th place)

1961

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Female Star (10th place)

1960

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Female Comedy Performance (2nd place) for Some Like It Hot (1959)

1960

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Female Star (6th place)

1959

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Female Star (6th place)

1958

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Female Comedy Performance (4th place) for The Prince and the Showgirl (1957)

1958

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Female Star (14th place)

Photoplay Awards


1953

Won Photoplay Most Popular Female Star


1952

Won Photoplay Special Award


Walk of Fame


Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Motion Picture; At 6778 Hollywood Blvd

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter