Home > Celebrity > M > Manic Street Preachers > Manic Street Preachers Awards

Manic Street Preachers Awards

Manic Street Preachers

Profile


Famous as :

Alternative rock band

Birth Name :

Betty Blue

Birth Date :

1986

Birth Place :

Blackwood, Wales, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "If You Tolerate This Your Children Will Be Next" from album "This Is My Truth Tell Me Yours" (1998)

NME Awards


2013

Got nomination for NME Award
category Best Fan Community

2013

Got nomination for NME Award
category Best Reissue for "Generation Terrorists"

Q Awards


2011

Got nomination for Q Award
category Greatest Act of the Last 25 Years

2007

Won Q Award
category Best Track for "Your Love Alone Is Not Enough"

2007

Got nomination for Q Award
category Best Album for "Send Away the Tigers"

Shockwaves NME Awards


2010

Got nomination for Shockwaves NME Award
category Best Album Artwork for "Journal for Plague Lovers"

2008

Won Shockwaves NME Godlike Genius Award


2008

Got nomination for Shockwaves NME Award
category Best Album Artwork for "Send Away the Tigers"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter