Home > Celebrity > M > Maggie Smith > Maggie Smith Filmography

Maggie Smith Filmography

Maggie Smith

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Margaret Natalie Smith

Birth Date :

December 28, 1934

Birth Place :

Ilford, Essex, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Desdemona in "Othello" (1965)
The Lady in the Van InfoThe Lady in the Van (2015)


The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel 2 InfoThe Best Exotic Marigold Hotel 2 (2015)
stars as Muriel Donnelly


My Old Lady InfoMy Old Lady (2014)
stars as Mathilde Girard


Quartet InfoQuartet (2012)
stars as Jean Horton


The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel InfoThe Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2012)
stars as Muriel Donnelly


Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II InfoHarry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II (2011)
stars as Minerva McGonagall


Gnomeo and Juliet InfoGnomeo and Juliet (2011)
stars as Lady Blueberry (voice)


Gnomeo & Juliet (2011)
stars as Lady Bluebury (voice)


Downton Abbey InfoDownton Abbey (2010) - TV
stars as Violet Crawley, Dowager Countess of Grantham


Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I InfoHarry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I (2010) aka The Deathly Hallows
stars as Minerva McGonagall


Nanny McPhee Returns InfoNanny McPhee Returns (2010) aka "Nanny McPhee and the Big Bang"
stars as Mrs. Docherty


Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince InfoHarry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) aka The Half-Blood Prince
stars as Professor Minerva McGonagall


From Time to Time (2009)
stars as Linnet


Capturing Mary (2007) - TM
stars as Mary Gilbert


Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix InfoHarry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) aka The Order of the Phoenix
stars as Minerva McGonagall


Becoming Jane InfoBecoming Jane (2007)
stars as Lady Gresham


Keeping Mum InfoKeeping Mum (2005)
stars as 'Grace Hawkins'


Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire InfoHarry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) aka Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire: The IMAX Experience
stars as Minerva McGonagall


Ladies in Lavender. (2004)
stars as Janet


Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban InfoHarry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) aka Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: The IMAX Experience
stars as Professor Minerva McGonagall


My House in Umbria (2003) - TM aka La mia casa in Umbria (Italy)
stars as Mrs. Emily Delahunty


Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) aka Harry Potter und die Kammer des Schreckens (Germany)
stars as Professor Minerva McGonagall


Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (2002)
stars as Caro Eliza Bennett


Gosford Park (2001)
stars as Constance Trentham


Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) aka Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
stars as Professor Minerva McGonagall


Tea with Mussolini (1999) aka Un te con Mussolini (Italy)
stars as Lady Hester Random


The Last September (1999) aka The Last September (France)
stars as Lady Myra Naylor


Curtain Call (1999)
stars as Lily Marlowe


David Copperfield (1999) - TM
stars as Betsey Trotwood


All the King's Men (1999) - TM
stars as Queen Alexandra


Washington Square (1997)
stars as Aunt Lavinia Penniman


The First Wives Club (1996)
stars as Gunilla Garson Goldberg


Richard III (1995)
stars as Duchess of York


Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (1993)
stars as Mother Superior


The Secret Garden (1993)
stars as Mrs. Medlock


Suddenly, Last Summer (1993) - TM
stars as Violet Venable


Sister Act (1992)
stars as Mother Superior


Memento Mori (1992) - TM
stars as Mrs. Mabel Pettigrew


Hook (1991)
stars as Granny Wendy


Romeo-Juliet (1990)
stars as Rozaline (voice)


The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne (1987)
stars as Judith Hearne


A Room with a View (1985)
stars as Charlotte Bartlett, a chaperon


A Private Function (1984)
stars as Joyce Chilvers


Lily in Love (1984) aka Playing for Keeps
stars as Lily Wynn


The Missionary (1982)
stars as Lady Isabel Ames


Evil Under the Sun (1982) aka Agatha Christie's Evil Under the Sun
stars as Daphne Castle


Better Late Than Never (1982) aka Whose Little Girl Are You?
stars as Miss Anderson


Clash of the Titans (1981)
stars as Thetis


Quartet (I) (1981)
stars as Lois Heidler


California Suite (1978) aka Neil Simon's California Suite
stars as Diana Barrie - Visitors from London


Death on the Nile (1978) aka Agatha Christie's Death on the Nile
stars as Miss Bowers


Murder by Death (1976)
stars as Dora Charleston


Love and Pain and the Whole Damn Thing (1973)
stars as Lila Fisher


Travels with My Aunt (1972)
stars as Aunt Augusta Bertram


Oh! What a Lovely War (1969)
stars as Music Hall Star


The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1969)
stars as Jean Brodie


BBC Play of the Month (1968) - TV
stars as Ann Whitefield


Hot Millions (1968)
stars as Patty Terwilliger Smith


Much Ado About Nothing (1967) - TM
stars as Beatrice


The Honey Pot (1967) aka It Comes Up Murder
stars as Sarah Watkins


Othello (1965)
stars as Desdemona


Young Cassidy (1965)
stars as Nora


The Pumpkin Eater (1964)
stars as Philpot


The V.I.P.s (1963) aka International Hotel
stars as Miss Mead


Go to Blazes (1962)
stars as Chantal


Armchair Theatre (1958) - TV
stars as Julie


Nowhere to Go (1958)
stars as Bridget Howard


ITV Play of the Week (1957) - TV aka Play of the Week
stars as Dixie Evens


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

LATEST EVENTS PHOTOS

Hilary Duff
Hilary Duff Leaving An Appointment
Jul 28, 2014
Nicky Hilton
Nicky Hilton Out and About in The East Village
Jul 28, 2014
Vanessa Hudgens
The 16th Annual Young Hollywood Awards - Arrivals
Jul 27, 2014
Elizabeth Banks
Elizabeth Banks Goes to The Farmers Market
Jul 27, 2014
Chris Hemsworth, Michael Mann
San Diego Comic-Con International 2014 - Legendary Pictures Panel Press Conference
Jul 26, 2014
Julie Benz
San Diego Comic-Con International 2014 - Defiance - Press Room
Jul 26, 2014
Daniel Radcliffe
San Diego Comic-Con International 2014 - Horns - Discussion Panel
Jul 25, 2014