Home > Celebrity > L > Lyle Lovett > Lyle Lovett Awards

Lyle Lovett Awards

Lyle Lovett

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Lyle Pearce Lovett

Birth Date :

November 01, 1957

Birth Place :

Harris County, Texas, USA

Golden Globes, USA


1994

Won Golden Globe Special Award
category Best Ensemble Cast for Short Cuts (1993)
shared with Andie MacDowell; Julianne Moore; Andi Chapman

Grammy Awards


1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television (from movie "Switch" (1991)) for "You Can't Resist It"

National Board of Review, USA


1994

Won NBR Award
category Best Acting by an Ensemble for Prêt-à-Porter (1994)
shared with Kim Basinger; Sophia Loren; Forest Whitaker; Tracey Ullman

Texas Film Hall of Fame Awards


2006

Won Texas Film Hall of Fame AMD LIVE! Soundtrack Award


Venice Film Festival


1993

Won Volpi Cup
category Best Ensemble Cast for Short Cuts (1993)
shared with Robert Downey Jr.; Jennifer Jason Leigh; Chris Penn; Tim Robbins
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter