Home > Celebrity > L > Lupe Fiasco > Lupe Fiasco Awards

Lupe Fiasco Awards

Lupe Fiasco

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Wasalu Muhammad Jaco

Birth Date :

February 16, 1981

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Kick, Push" (2006)

BET Awards


2007

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best New Artist

BET Hip-Hop Awards


2012

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category Impact Track for "Around My Way (Freedom Ain't Free)"

2012

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category Impact Track for "Bitch Bad"

2011

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category Reese's Perfect Combo Award (Best Collab) for "Out of My Head"
shared with Trey Songz

2011

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category CD of the Year for "Lasers"

2008

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category Alltel Wireless People's Champ for "Superstar"
shared with Matthew Santos

2008

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category CD of the Year for "The Cool"

2006

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category Hip-Hop CD of the Year for "Food and Liquor"

2006

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Element Award
category Lyricist of the Year

2006

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category Rookie of the Year

2006

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category Hip-Hop Video of the Year for "Kick, Push"

Grammy Awards


2013

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Rap Album for "Food and Liquor 2: The Great American Rap Album Pt. 1"

2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Performance for "The Show Goes On"

2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Album for "Lasers"

2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Song for "The Show Goes On"
shared with Dustin William Brower; Jonathon Keith Brown; Daniel Johnson

2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Solo Performance for "Paris, Tokyo"

2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "Superstar"
shared with Matthew Santos

2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Song for "Superstar"

2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Album for "The Cool"

2008

Won Grammy Award
category Best Urban/Alternative Performance for "Daydreamin'"
shared with Jill Scott

2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Album for "Food and Liquor"

2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Song for "Kick, Push"

2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Solo Performance for "Kick, Push"

MOBO Awards


2008

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Hip Hop

MTV Australia Video Music Awards


2008

Got nomination for MTV Australia Video Music Award
category Live Performer for "Snow Jam"

MTV Video Music Awards


2011

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Hip-Hop Video for "The Show Goes On"

2008

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Hip-Hop Video for "Superstar"

mtvU Woodie Awards


2006

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category The Breaking Woodie - (Best Emerging Artist)

NAACP Image Awards


2013

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Male Artist

2013

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
shared with Guy Sebastian

2012

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Album for Lasers

2007

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding New Artist

Soul Train Awards


2011

Got nomination for Soul Train Award
category Best Hip-Hop Song of the Year for "Out of My Head"

Soul Train Music Awards


2007

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul or Rap New Artist for "Gotcha"

Teen Choice Awards


2011

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Music: R&B/Hip-Hop Artist

2008

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Music: Rap Artist

2008

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Music: Rap/Hip-Hop Track for "Superstar"
shared with Matthew Santos
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Lupe Fiasco Pictures


Lupe Fiasco Performing
Lupe Fiasco Performs at Ditch Fridays
Lupe Fiasco Performs at Ditch Fridays
Lupe Fiasco Performing
Lupe Fiasco Performs at Ditch Fridays
Lupe Fiasco Performing
Lupe Fiasco Performs at Ditch Fridays
55th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
Lupe Fiasco Performs at Ditch Fridays