Luke Bryan Biography

Luke Bryan

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Thomas Luther Bryan

Birth Date :

July 17, 1976

Birth Place :

Leesburg, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "I'll Stay Me" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

for Billy Currington reached number one on Billboard U.S. Hot Country Songs chart that same year. His debut song peaked at number five and the album "I'll Stay Me" was quickly released in August 2007. Third single, "Country Man", was released in February 2008 and became his second Top 10 hit.

Luke tapped into the college market with a series of EPs released to coincide with spring break. Je came up with another album "Doin' My Thing" in October 2009 and he was named Academy of Country Music's top new artist and top new solo vocalist that year. In addition, fourth single "Do I" received breakthrough video of the year award at 2010 CMT Music Awards.

Luke then spent the whole year preparing his third studio album "Tailgates & Tanlines". First single "Country Girl (Shake It for Me)" was released in March 2011 and peaked at number 22 on Billboard Hot 100. The album was then released on August 9, 2011.

Luke found bigger success in 2013 with his "Spring Break... Here to Party" EP which peaked at No. 1 on both Billboard 200 and Billboard's Country Albums chart. In April that year, he released "Crash My Party" which served as the first official single of his fourth studio album of the same title. Premiered in a performance at the 2013 ACM Awards, the song reached No. 1 on the Country Airplay chart in July 2013.

The album's second single, "That's My Kind of Night", was released to country radio on August 5, 2013 and hit No. 1 on the Hot Country Songs in August 2013 and peaked at No. 2 on the Country Airplay chart in October 2013. The album's third single, "Drink a Beer", was released to country radio on October 24, 2013 and reached No. 1 on the Hot Country Songs chart in January 2014 and No. 1 on the Country Airplay chart in February 2014.

"Play It Again" was then announced as the album's fourth single. The song reached No. 1 on both the Hot Country Songs and Country Airplay charts in May 2014. On July 14, 2014, the song "Roller Coaster" was released as the album's fifth single and peaked at No. 1 on the Country Airplay chart in October 2014. The sixth single, "I See You", was released to country radio on November 3, 2014 and landed at No. 1 on the Hot Country ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Fall Out Boy

Claim fame
Album "From Under the Cork Tree" (2005)

Margot Robbie

Claim fame
As Donna Freedman / Donna Brown in "Neighbours" (2008-2011) (TV)

Jaime Pressly

Claim fame
As Audrey Griffin in TV series "Jack & Jill" (1999-2001)

Natasha Bedingfield

Claim fame
Single "Single" (2004)

Meek Mill

Claim fame
Single "In My Bag" (2011)