Home > Celebrity > L > Luke Bryan > Luke Bryan Biography

Luke Bryan Biography

Luke Bryan

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Thomas Luther Bryan

Birth Date :

July 17, 1976

Birth Place :

Leesburg, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "I'll Stay Me" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Luke Bryan was born and raised in Leesburg, G.A., spending most of his childhood in a farm. He helped his father with his peanut and fertilizer businesses while doing outdoor activities like hunting and fishing. His family was very supportive of his music talent that at the age of 14 he got his first guitar. His mother urged him to belt out George Strait songs over and over while she drove him into town to shop.

By the age of 15, Luke was able to entertain a small crowd. His father took him to a local club and let him sing. His talent was spotted by two local songwriters who had provided tunes for Nashville artists. They asked him to join them at writing sessions at a local church. Graduating from high school, Like sought the opportunity to move to Nashville to pursue career in music.

However, the day he was to move to the bigger city, his brother got killed in an auto accident. "That shut down all plans to move," Luke said. "The only thing on my mind was being with my family." The experience made him a better and soulful songwriter. He still played in local clubs ...

with his bands and recorded an album while enrolling at Georgia Southern University. But he buried his hope to become a musician when he chose to help his father in his business.

His father knew that Luke's passion lied on music so he encouraged him to move to Nashville or he would "fire" him. Luke was finally in Nashville in September 2011. Within two months, he scored a songwriting deal with a company owned by the famed songwriter Roger Murrah. One of his works appeared on Travis Tritt's 2005 album. An A&R representative at Capitol Records then saw him perform at a club, and signed him to a recording contract on the spot. "It was wonderful. All of my dreams and wishes came together right then and there in that room," he said.

He married girlfriend Caroline Boyer who is also a member of the Alpha delta Pi sorority in December 2006. Their first son, named Thomas Boyer Bryan, was born two years later and their second son, named tatum Christopher Bryan, was born in August 2011.

Luke's debut single "All My Friends Say" was released in early 2007 and his name was catapulted higher when a song he wrote ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Crossfade

Claim fame
Single "Cold" from album "Crossfade" (2004)

Ray Charles

Claim fame
Single "I Got a Woman" (1954)

Steve Martin

Claim fame
Album "A Wild and Crazy Guy" (1978)

Hugh Jackman

Claim fame
As Wolverine in "X-Men" (2000)

Tyga

Claim fame
Album "No Introduction" (2008)