Home > Celebrity > L > Luis Miguel > Luis Miguel Awards

Luis Miguel Awards

Luis Miguel

Profile


Famous as :

Latin pop singer

Birth Name :

Luis Miguel Gallego Basteri

Birth Date :

April 19, 1970

Birth Place :

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Claim to fame :

Album "Un Sol" (1982)

ALMA Awards


2002

Got nomination for ALMA Award
category Spanish-Language Album of the Year for "Mis Romances"

American Music Awards


2005

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Latin Artist

2003

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Latin Artist

1997

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Latin Artist

Billboard Latin Music Awards


2014

Won Billboard Latin Music Award
category Tour of the Year

2009

Got nomination for Billboard Latin Music Award
category Latin Pop Album of the Year, Solo for "Complices"

2009

Got nomination for Billboard Latin Music Award
category Latin Tour of the Year

2007

Got nomination for Billboard Latin Music Award
category Latin Pop Album of the Year, Male for "Navidades"

2007

Got nomination for Billboard Latin Music Award
category Latin Tour of the Year

2006

Won Billboard Latin Music Award
category Latin Tour of the Year

2005

Won Billboard Latin Music Award
category Regional Mexican Album Of The Year, Male Solo Artist for "Mexico En La Piel"

2004

Won Billboard Latin Music Award
category Latin Tour of the Year

2003

Won Billboard Latin Music Award
category Latin Tour Of The Year

Grammy Awards


2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Latin Pop Album for "Complices"

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Latin Pop Album for "Navidades Luis Miguel"

2006

Won Grammy Award
category Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album for "México En La Piel"

2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Latin Pop Album for "Vivo"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Latin Pop Performance for "Amarte es un Placer"

1998

Won Grammy Award
category Best Latin Pop Performance for "Romances"

1995

Won Grammy Award
category Best Latin Pop Performance for "Segundo Romance"

1994

Won Grammy Award
category Best Latin Pop Album for "Aries"

1993

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Latin Pop Album for "Romance"

1991

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Latin Pop Performance for "20 Anos"

1988

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Latin Pop Performance for "Luis Miguel '87, Soy Como Quiero Ser"

1985

Won Grammy Award
category Best Mexican-American Performance for "Me Gustas Tal Como Eres"
shared with Sheen Easton

Latin Grammy Awards


2005

Won Latin Grammy Award
category Best Ranchero Album for "México En La Piel"

2000

Won Latin Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Amarte Es Un Placer"

2000

Won Latin Grammy Award
category Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for "Tu Mirada"

2000

Won Latin Grammy Award
category Best Pop Album for "Amarte Es Un Placer"

Premio Lo Nuestro


2006

Got nomination for Premio Lo Nuestro
category Artista Ranchero Del Año (Ranchero Artist of the Year - Regional Genre)

2006

Got nomination for Premio Lo Nuestro
category Artista Masculino Del Año (Male Artist of the Year - Regional Genre)

2006

Got nomination for Premio Lo Nuestro
category Video Del Año (Video of the Year) for "Que seas feliz"

2003

Won Lo Nuestro Excellence Award


Premios Juventud


2010

Got nomination for Premio Juventud
category En la Mira de los Paparazzi (Paparazzi's Favorite Target)

2007

Won Premio Juventud
category En la mira del paparazzi (Paparazzi's Favorite Target)

World Music Awards


2007

Got nomination for World Music Award
category World's Best Selling Latin Artist

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Luis Miguel Pictures


Luis Miguel Celebrates the Release of His Christmas Album Navidades Luis Miguel