Home > Celebrity > L > Lou Reed > Lou Reed Profile

Lou Reed Profile

Lou Reed

Profile


Famous as :

Rock musician

Birth Name :

Lewis Alan Reed

Birth Date :

March 02, 1942

Birth Place :

Freeport, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Walk on the Wild Side" (1972)

Lou Reed Claim to Fame


Famous as

Rock musician

Popular for

Single "Walk on the Wild Side" (1972)

Lou Reed Personal Fact


Birth Name

Lewis Alan Reed

Birth Date

March 02, 1942

Birth Place

Freeport, New York, USA

Height

5' 10"

Nationality

American

Education

  • Graduated from the Syracuse College of Arts and Sciences with a B.A in June 1964

Lou Reed Family


Father

Sidney Joseph Reed

Mother

Toby (nee Futterman)

Spouse

Betty (9-Jan-73 - divorced), Sylvia Morales (14-Feb-80 - 1994), Laurie Anderson (actress, since 12-Apr-08)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Lou Reed Pictures


Meltdown Festival
Meltdown Festival
New York Premiere of 'Stone' - Arrivals
Meltdown Festival
Yves Saint Laurent Sponsors The Metropolitan Opera's Premiere of Le Comte Ory
Yves Saint Laurent Sponsors The Metropolitan Opera's Premiere of Le Comte Ory
Yves Saint Laurent Sponsors The Metropolitan Opera's Premiere of Le Comte Ory
Meltdown Festival
Meltdown Festival