LL Cool J Biography

LL Cool J

Profile


Famous as :

Hip-hop singer, actor

Birth Name :

James Todd Smith

Birth Date :

January 14, 1968

Birth Place :

Bay Shore, Long Island, NY, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "I Can't Live Without My Radio" from album "Radio" (1985)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

the company's first single, “I Need a Beat”, and released it in the same year.

To their delight, the song surprisingly became an underground hit, selling around 100,000 copies, unquestionably catapulted both the label and the artist to public attention. Following this initial attainment, LL, who already gave up his high school study, confidently launched his full-length album, “Radio”, in late 1985 and again encountered success as this piece of work wonderfully was certified Platinum after scored a tremendous domestic sale of one million copies. Contained hit tracks, like “I Can't Live Without My Radio” and “Rock the Bells” which both managed to enter the top 20 of Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Singles & Tracks, “Radio” thus became one of the most popular albums of that year, bringing LL's name to wide recognition across the country.

Still maintained his knack in making great songs, he came up with his sophomore effort, “Bigger and Defer”, in 1987 to satisfyingly obtain a bigger achievement when the album soared to the third rank of The Billboard 200 while also obtained double Platinum status from RIAA. In the meantime, one of its songs entitled “I Need Love” gloriously topped Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Singles & Tracks ...

besides became the first composition of him to penetrate the top 20 of The Billboard Hot 100, undoubtedly gave large contribution in propelling LL to be a major rap/hip-hop artist of his generation. Releasing another album, “Walking With a Panther”, by 1989, this charming rapper eventually encountered his career's highlight in 1992 as he fantastically gained a Grammy Award in Best Rap Solo Performance category through his title song of “Mama Said Knock You Out” from his 1990 album.

Accomplished his goal in music scene, LL then began to shift his attention to film industry, the field he had been familiar with from the time he became an extra in "Krush Groove" (1985). Marked his real foray in big screen production with a role as a NYPD detective in “The Hard Way” (1991), he delightfully encountered a chance to star alongside Robin Williams in “Toys” (1992) before returned to the recording studio to work on his fifth album, “14 Shots To The Dome”, which later touched the market in 1993. Undergoing double profession in the world of entertainment apparently did not lessen his craft in making sensational tunes as he once more won the Best Rap Solo Performance category at ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Katy Perry

Claim fame
Single "I Kissed a Girl" (2008)

Miranda Cosgrove

Claim fame
As Megan Parker in TV series "Drake & Josh" (2004-2007)

J. Cole

Claim fame
Mixtape "Friday Night Lights" (2010)

Tank

Claim fame
Album "Force of Nature" (2001)

Eric Bana

Claim fame
As Mark 'Chopper' Read in "Chopper" (2000)