Lindsay Lohan Biography

Lindsay Lohan

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Lindsay Dee Lohan

Birth Date :

July 02, 1986

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Anna Coleman in "Freaky Friday" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

a break from acting in order to pursue music career, signed a five-album production deal with producer Emilio Estefan, Jr.'s Estefan Enterprises in September 2002. In between times working on her music career, she claimed a lead role in another Disney remake "Freaky Friday" (2003), starred alongside Jamie Lee Curtis and Mark Harmon among others. It was this film that catapulted her to international stardom, won her the 2004 Choice Movie Hissy Fit Teen Choice Award and MTV Movie Award for Breakthrough Female Performance. Relocated permanently to Los Angeles proved to give Lindsay wider access and much more opportunity to secure more film roles, like that of the leads in "Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen" and "Mean Girls", both released in 2004. Unlike the first movie which was a flop and experienced a quick death at the box office, the high school comedy drama "Mean Girls" was an instant success, made its way to become the #1 film in America at 2,839 theaters during its opening weekend and experienced a long life at the box office with its worldwide total gross $129,042,871, making it the 24th highest grossing movie of the year.

Still hoping to become a singer, Lindsay began showcasing her singing talents through the "Freaky Friday soundtrack" for which she sang the closing theme "Ultimate" and recorded four songs for the "Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen soundtrack". By the year 2004 she signed a recording contract with Casablanca Records, under which her debut album "Speak" was released and peaked at number four on the Billboard 200 before later achieved Platinum status. Added the album's success was its hit single "Rumors" which Lindsay co-wrote herself and was nominated for Best Pop Video at the 2005 MTV Video Music Awards. The album spawned the second single "Over" and the third one "First", which was featured in the 2005 comedy "Herbie: Fully Loaded" which Lindsay starred in. Next starred in comedy romance "Just My Luck" (2006), she followed it up with "A Prairie Home Companion", Robert Altman's film adaptation of the long-running public radio show of the same name which cast her opposite Meryl Streep.

Kept adding more film projects into her resume, Lindsay joined the cast of "Bobby" before then teamed up with Jared Leto to star in the film about the murder of The Beatles' member, John Lennon entitled "Chapter 27" (2008), in which she portrayed a ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Paula Abdul

Claim fame
American Idol judge

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Claim fame
As Scotty J. in movie "Boogie Nights" (1997)

Amber Tamblyn

Claim fame
As Joan Girardi on CBS' "Joan of Arcadia" (2003 - 2005)

Jeff Daniels

Claim fame
As Harry Dunne in "Dumb & Dumber" (1994)

Hugo Weaving

Claim fame
As Agent Smith in "The Matrix" trilogy