Home > Celebrity > L > Linda Ronstadt > Linda Ronstadt Awards

Linda Ronstadt Awards

Linda Ronstadt

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, actress

Birth Name :

Linda Maria Ronstadt

Birth Date :

July 15, 1946

Birth Place :

Tucson, Arizona, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Heart Like a Wheel" (1974)

Academy of Country Music Awards


2000

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Top Vocal Event of the Year for "After the Gold Rush"
shared with Emmylou Harris, Dolly Parton

1988

Won Academy of Country Music Award
category Album of the Year for "Trio"
shared with Emmylou Harris, Dolly Parton

1975

Won Academy of Country Music Award
category Most Promising Female Vocalist

ALMA Awards


2008

Won Trailblazer Award for Contribution to American Music


American Music Awards


1985

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist

1981

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist

Country Music Association Awards


1999

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Vocal Event of the Year for "Trio II"
shared with Emmylou Harris, Dolly Parton

1988

Won Country Music Association Award
category Vocal Event of the Year for "Trio"
shared with Emmylou Harris, Dolly Parton

Emmy Awards


1989

Won Emmy Award
category Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program for Great Performances (1972) (TV)

Golden Globes, USA


1984

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical for The Pirates of Penzance (1983)

Grammy Awards


2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Folk Album for "Adieu False Heart"
shared with Ann Savoy

2000

Won Grammy Award
category Best Country Collaboration with Vocals for "After the Gold Rush"
shared with Emmylou Harris, Dolly Parton

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Album for "Trio II"
shared with Emmylou Harris, Dolly Parton

1997

Won Grammy Award
category Best Musical Album for Children for "Dedicated to the One I Love"

1993

Won Grammy Award
category Best Mexican-American Album for "Mas Canciones"

1993

Won Grammy Award
category Best Tropical Latin Album for "Frenesi"

1991

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "All My Life"
shared with Aaron Neville

1990

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Don't Know Much"
shared with Aaron Neville

1990

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female for "Cry Like a Rainstorm, Howl Like the Wind"

1989

Won Grammy Award
category Best Mexican-American Performance for "Canciones De Mi Padre"

1988

Won Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Trio"
shared with Dolly Parton, Emmylou Harris

1988

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Trio"
shared with Dolly Parton, Emmylou Harris

1988

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Somewhere Out There"
shared with James Ingram

1986

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female for "Lush Life"

1984

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female for "What's New"

1983

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Get Closer"

1983

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female for "Get Closer"

1981

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "How Do I Make You"

1977

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female for "Hasten Down the Wind"

1976

Won Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Performance, Female for "I Can't Help It (If I'm Still in Love with You)"

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


2014

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
category Performer

Tony Awards


1981

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Actress (Musical) for "The Pirates of Penzance"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Linda Ronstadt Pictures


Linda Ronstadt Leaving Beso Restaurant
Linda Ronstadt Leaving Beso Restaurant