Home > Celebrity > L > Linda Hunt > Linda Hunt Awards

Linda Hunt Awards

Linda Hunt

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Lydia Susanna Hunter

Birth Date :

April 02, 1945

Birth Place :

Morristown, New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

As Billy Kwan in "The Year of Living Dangerously" (1982)

Academy Awards, USA


1984

Won Oscar
category Best Actress in a Supporting Role for The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)

Australian Film Institute


1983

Won AFI Award
category Best Actress in a Supporting Role for The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)

1983

Got nomination for AFI Award
category Jury Award for The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards


1984

Won BSFC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)

Golden Globes, USA


1984

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards


1984

Won KCFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards


1983

Won LAFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)

National Board of Review, USA


1994

Won NBR Award
category Best Acting by an Ensemble for Pret-a-Porter (1994)
shared with Marcello Mastroianni; Sophia Loren; Jean-Pierre Cassel

1983

Won NBR Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards


1983

Won NYFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)

Teen Choice Awards


2012

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice TV Actress: Action for NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) (TV)

2011

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice TV Actress: Action for NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) (TV)

Tony Awards


1984

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Actress (Play) for "End of the World"

Viewers for Quality Television Awards


1998

Got nomination for Q Award
category Best Recurring Player for The Practice (1997) (TV)

Western Heritage Awards


1995

Won Bronze Wrangler Award
category Outstanding Documentary for Ishi: The Last Yahi (1992)
shared with Jed Riffe; Pamela Roberts (executive producer), Stephen Lighthill (photographer)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter