Home > Celebrity > L > Lily Allen > Lily Allen Biography

Lily Allen Biography

Lily Allen

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer

Birth Name :

Lily Rose Beatrice Allen

Birth Date :

May 02, 1985

Birth Place :

Hammersmith, London, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Smile" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Being labeled a pop "It Girl" with the power to unite demographic tribes like no one since The Streets or the Arctic Monkeys" by the U.K. newspaper The Observer, Lily Allen smoothly managed to gain wide recognition at such a very young age. Born Lily Rose Beatrice Allen on May 2, 1985 in Hammersmith, London she was the daughter of actor/comedian Keith Allen and film producer Alison Owen.

Growing up in Shepherds Bush and Bloomsbury before finally settling in the North London borough of Islington, she had a rather unusual childhood as she changed school thirteen times which consequently gave her little chance to make lasting friendships for sure.

This circumstance inevitably prompted the girl to find a way in her attempt to entertain herself, and music delightfully appeared to be the primary answer as she then constantly spent time to listen to everything from T. Rex, The Specials, and The Slits to Happy Mondays and jungle music, commonly known as drum and bass.

Never an enthusiastic learner at school subjects, Lily finally decided to give up her formal education at age fifteen with a wish to actualize herself as a musician. An opportunity to reach the goal unexpectedly struck her when she found a job in a record store called Plastic Fantastic during a holiday in Ibiza.

It delighted her even more when she got introduced to George Lamb, an influential A&R man and the former manager of Audio Bullys. The meeting soon brought the teen to meet music producer duo Future Cut who willingly composed tracks for the lyrics she had penned.

She then signed a deal under Parlophone/EMI's division Regal Records in late 2005 after a short-lived one with Warner Music. Despite the label's insistence to send her off to pure hit making producers in recording the materials for her album, Lily boldly set up a blog on MySpace where she uploaded the tracks she had written.

Much to her joy, the decision was proven right as she gradually built such a large exposure on her that drew the attention of U.K. substantial mass media like NME Magazine. Thanks to their positive publication, it did not take long for the artist to hear the demo of her track "LDN" being played on BBC Radio One by DJ Jo Whiley, one of the determining factors which ultimately led the release of it as a strictly limited edition 7" ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Neil Patrick Harris

Claim fame
As Dr. Douglas "Doogie" Howser in TV series "Doogie Howser, M.D." (1989)

Nicholas Hoult

Claim fame
As Marcus in "About a Boy" (2002)

Corbin Bleu

Claim fame
As Austin in "Catch That Kid" (2004)

Benicio Del Toro

Claim fame
As Fred Fenster in "The Usual Suspects" (1995)

Russell Crowe

Claim fame
As Officer Wendell 'Bud' White in "L.A. Confidential" (1997)