Home > Celebrity > L > Leslie Nielsen > Leslie Nielsen Awards

Leslie Nielsen Awards

Leslie Nielsen

Profile


Famous as :

Comedian, actor, producer

Birth Name :

Leslie William Nielsen

Birth Date :

February 11, 1926

Birth Place :

Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Rumack in "Airplane!" (1980)

ACTRA Awards


2003

Won ACTRA Award of Excellence


Canadian Comedy Awards


2003

Got nomination for Canadian Comedy Award
category Film - Pretty Funny Male Performance for Men with Brooms (2002)

Canadian Walk of Fame


2001

Won Canadian Walk of Fame
category Actor

Emmy Awards


1989

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series (For playing "Jack Harper", episode "Harper And Son") for Day by Day (1988)

1982

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for Police Squad! (1982)

Gemini Awards


1996

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series for Due South (1994)

Marco Island Film Festival


2004

Won Marco Island Film Festival Lifetime Achievement Award


MTV Movie Awards


1992

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Kiss for The Naked Gun 2: The Smell of Fear (1991)
shared with Priscilla Presley

ShoWest Convention, USA


1989

Won ShoWest Special Award
category Male Comedy Star of the Year

Walk of Fame


Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Motion Picture (At 6541 Hollywood Blvd)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Leslie Nielsen Pictures


Leslie Nielsen Talks to The UCD Law Society in A Debate About Comedy in The 80s & 90s
Leslie Nielsen Having Lunch