Home > Celebrity > L > Leslie Nielsen

Leslie Nielsen

Leslie Nielsen

Profile


Famous as :

Comedian, actor, producer

Birth Name :

Leslie William Nielsen

Birth Date :

February 11, 1926

Birth Place :

Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Spouse :

Monica Boyer (1950 - 1956), Alisande Ullman (1958 - 1973), Brooks Oliver (1981 - 1983), Barbaree Earl (since 2001)

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Rumack in "Airplane!" (1980)

Latest News


Leslie Nielsen's Final Movie 'Waterman' in Jeopardy

December 01, 2010 03:05:09 GMT

The future of 's final film is in doubt because the animated movie's creator is still hunting for investors to finance the project's completion. The spoof movie legend, who passed away on Sunday, November 28 aged 84 following a short battle with pneumonia, voiced a character for low-budget venture "The Waterman Movie" last year.
...

Leslie Nielsen Saluted by Fellow Celebrities Including Russell Brand

November 30, 2010 02:49:09 GMT

Stars including , , and have led tributes to late comedy legend , who died on Sunday, November 28. The "Naked Gun" star passed away in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, 12 days after he was admitted to hospital suffering from pneumonia.
...

'Naked Gun' Actor Leslie Nielsen Died After Hospitalized for Two Weeks

November 29, 2010 06:10:32 GMT

, the funnyman who is well known for his somber demeanor and stone-serious face in comedies "Airplane!" and "The Naked Gun", has just passed away. The 84-year-old actor died on Sunday, November 28 at a hospital near his home in Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
...

Picture Gallery


Leslie Nielsen Having Lunch - wenn5110519 Leslie Nielsen Talks to The UCD Law Society in A Debate About Comedy in The 80s & 90s - wenn185961 Leslie Nielsen in Vivendi Entertainment's An American Carol (2008) Leslie Nielsen in Vivendi Entertainment's An American Carol (2008) Leslie Nielsen as President Harris in Miramax Films' Scary Movie 4 (2006)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter