Leonardo DiCaprio Biography

Leonardo DiCaprio

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio

Birth Date :

November 11, 1974

Birth Place :

Hollywood, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Tobias 'Toby' Wolff in "This Boy's Life" (1993)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

he played the role of Toby in the drama "This Boy's Life" (1993), being in the same scene with Robert De Niro and Ellen Barkin. His part in the movie had, later on, led the New York Film Critics and the National Society of Film Critics to name him runner-up for Best Supporting Actor, after which he got more offers to play in various movies and gained more fame of it. The following year, Leo was billed to portray a mentally retarded boy in "What's Eating Gilbert Grape" and his acting was so convincing that some people thought he really was. As a reward he was then bestowed an Academy Award nomination for Best Actor in A Supporting Role and Golden Globe nomination for Best Performance by An Actor in A Supporting Role in A Motion Picture. This achievement brought good luck charm for Leo who next got the main role in the 1996 updated modern day version of Shakespeare's play "Romeo and Juliet."

Subsequent to the success of the flick, more and more film offers approached Leo but it was the role of Jack Dawson he portrayed in the 1997 romantic drama movie "Titanic" that really capitulated him into ...

the galaxy of superstardom. Not only it held the record for the highest-grossing film of all time, generating over US$1.8 billion worldwide, but also spent 15 weekends atop the weekend box office, making it second only to "E.T." (16 weekends) as the movie with the most weekends at that position. Greater than that, "Titanic" was nominated for fourteen Academy Awards and won eleven, including the title of 1997's Best Picture. It, moreover, also gave Leo his 2nd Golden Globe nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama. This biggest hit in cinema history automatically made Leo a household name while earned him the title of 'teenage heart-throb' and sex symbol as well. From that point on, finding a high profile and promising film projects was no longer hard for him to do.

After the one-two punch of "Romeo" and "Titanic," Leo continued playing in the 1998 remake of "The Man in the Iron Mask," delivering another dashing performance with the dual role of French King Louis XIV and his doppelganger. Then in 2000 he teamed with hard-edged director Danny Boyle for "The Beach", which sadly provoked controversy because of clashes with the Thai authorities over ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

David Duchovny

Claim fame
As Fox Mulder in TV series "The X Files" (1993-2002)

Sarah McLachlan

Claim fame
Album "Fumbling Towards Ecstasy" (1993)

Rihanna

Claim fame
Single "Pon De Replay" (2005)

Victoria Adams

Claim fame
Posh Spice of Spice Girls

Richard Gere

Claim fame
As Julian Kaye in "American Gigolo" (1978)