Home > Celebrity > L > Leonard Cohen > Leonard Cohen Profile

Leonard Cohen Profile

Leonard Cohen

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter, poet, novelist

Birth Name :

Leonard Norman Cohen

Birth Date :

September 21, 1934

Birth Place :

Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Claim to fame :

Album "Songs of Leonard Cohen" (1967)

Leonard Cohen Claim to Fame


Famous as

Singer, songwriter, poet, novelist

Popular for

Album "Songs of Leonard Cohen" (1967)

Leonard Cohen Personal Fact


Birth Name

Leonard Norman Cohen

Birth Date

September 21, 1934

Birth Place

Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Nationality

Canadian

Education

  • Graduated from McGill University majoring in English in 1955
  • Attended Columbia University in 1956-1957

Leonard Cohen Family


Father

Nathan Cohen

Spouse

Suzanne Elrod

Son

Adam (b. 1972, Low Millions frontman)

Daughter

Lorca (b. 1974)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Leonard Cohen Pictures


Leonard Cohen Performing
Leonard Cohen Performs for A Live Audience
Leonard Cohen Performing
Leonard Cohen Performing
Leonard Cohen Performing
Leonard Cohen Performing
Leonard Cohen Performing
Leonard Cohen Performing
Leonard Cohen Performing