Home > Celebrity > L > Leonard Cohen > Leonard Cohen Awards

Leonard Cohen Awards

Leonard Cohen

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter, poet, novelist

Birth Name :

Leonard Norman Cohen

Birth Date :

September 21, 1934

Birth Place :

Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Claim to fame :

Album "Songs of Leonard Cohen" (1967)

Canadian Music Hall of Fame


1991

Won Canadian Music Hall of Fame


Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame


2006

Won Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame


Genie Awards


1986

Won Genie Award
category Best Original Song for "Angel Eyes" (from movie 'Night Magic' (1985))
shared with Lewis Furey

Juno Awards


2013

Won Juno Award
category Songwriter of the Year for "Amen", "Going Home"

2013

Won Juno Award
category Artist of the Year

2013

Won JUNO Fan Choice Award


2002

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Best Artist

2002

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Best Songwriter for "In My Secret Life"; "You Have Loved Enough"; "Boogie Street"
shared with Sharon Robinson (Co-songwriter)

2002

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Best Pop Album for "Ten New Songs"

2002

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Best Video for "In My Secret Life"
shared with Floria Sigismondi

1994

Won Juno Award
category Songwriter of the Year

1994

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Best Video for "The Future"
shared with Curtis Wehrfritz

1994

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Album of the Year for "The Future"

1993

Won Juno Award
category Best Video for "Closing Time"
shared with Curtis Wehrfritz

1993

Won Juno Award
category Male Vocalist of the Year

1993

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Producer of the Year
shared with Leanne Unger (Co-producer)

1991

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Songwriter of the Year

1989

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Canadian Entertainer of the Year

1989

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Male Vocalist of the Year

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


2008

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Leonard Cohen Pictures


Leonard Cohen Performing
Leonard Cohen Performing
Leonard Cohen Performing
Leonard Cohen Performing
Leonard Cohen Performing
Leonard Cohen Performs for A Live Audience
Leonard Cohen Performs for A Live Audience
Leonard Cohen Performing
Leonard Cohen Performs for A Live Audience