Home > Celebrity > L > Ledisi > Ledisi Awards

Ledisi Awards

Ledisi

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Ledisi Anibade Young

Birth Date :

March 28, 1972

Birth Place :

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Lost & Found" (2007)

BET Awards


2008

Got nomination for BET J Cool Like That Award


Grammy Awards


2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Performance for "Pieces of Me"

2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Song for "Pieces of Me"
shared with Charles Harmon; Claude Kelly

2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Album for "Pieces of Me"

2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female R&B Vocal Performance for "Goin' Thru Changes"

2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Album for "Turn Me Loose"

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best New Artist

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Album for "Lost & Found"

NAACP Image Awards


2014

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Female Artist

2012

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Female Artist

Soul Train Awards


2011

Got nomination for Centric Award


Soul Train Music Awards


2009

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Artist Female

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Ledisi Pictures


Ledisi Performs at A President Obama 2012 Fundraiser
Ledisi Performs at A President Obama 2012 Fundraiser
BET Honors 2013: Red Carpet Presented by Pantene - Arrivals
Ledisi Performs at A President Obama 2012 Fundraiser
Ledisi Performs at A President Obama 2012 Fundraiser
UNCF An Evening of Stars Presented by Target
Ledisi Performs at A President Obama 2012 Fundraiser
Ledisi Performs at A President Obama 2012 Fundraiser
Ledisi Performs at A President Obama 2012 Fundraiser