Home > Celebrity > K > KT Tunstall > KT Tunstall Trivia

KT Tunstall Trivia

KT Tunstall

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Kate Victoria Tunstall

Birth Date :

June 23, 1975

Birth Place :

St Andrews, Scotland, UK

Claim to fame :

Album "Eye to the Telescope" (2004)
Had an operation in April 2007 for her kidney that has shrunk in size due to an infection while she was a kid.
Signed up for the GlobalCool campaign in 2007, which took her to Tony Blair's house in attempts to put pressure on the government to reduce carbon emission.
In live performances she uses a loop pedal, an AKAI E2 Headrush, which she calls "Wee Bastard".
Caused controversy when she said Dido "can't f**king sing" in 2005, but apologized for it later.
Wore her first red lipstick on the shooting of 'Black Horse and the Cherry Tree' music video.
Her favorite album is David Bowie's 'Hunky Dory' (1971) and her favorite movie is 'Sin City' (2005).
Was an English-Speaking Union Secondary School Exchange Scholar whilst at school.
Has a younger brother who is deaf.
Her biological mother is half Chinese while the biological father is Irish.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

KT Tunstall Pictures


V Festival - Day Two
The 57th Ivor Novello Awards - Arrivals
KT Tunstall Performing Live on Stage
The 57th Ivor Novello Awards - Arrivals
KT Tunstall Performing Live on Stage
KT Tunstall Performing Live on Stage
The 57th Ivor Novello Awards - Arrivals
KT Tunstall Performing Live on Stage
KT Tunstall Performing Live on Stage