Home > Celebrity > K > KT Tunstall > KT Tunstall Biography

KT Tunstall Biography

KT Tunstall

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Kate Victoria Tunstall

Birth Date :

June 23, 1975

Birth Place :

St Andrews, Scotland, UK

Claim to fame :

Album "Eye to the Telescope" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

With only a record in hand, musician going by the stage name KT Tunstall has received three BRIT Awards, a nomination of Grammy Awards, and numerous other honors. By the second album, she has proved that her music could stand the test of quality in this rough industry. 'Drastic Fantastic' not only nailed her existence but also showed that there's no such thing as one hit wonder in her dictionary. Although, her single 'Hold On' had a slow start by peaking at #104 on Billboard Hot 100 chart, it had gotten people curious on how the singer does in other tracks. The sophomore album 'Drastic Fantastic' opened with 49,700 sale, placing itself at #9 on Billboard Hot 200. She was eventually chosen as one of the featured artists in the fifth cycle of 'NBC Sound of the Season' that features fresh and promising acts annually.

Tunstall is Scottish by nation when she was born on June 23, 1975. She was adopted by a physicist man and his grammar school teacher wife eighteen days after she was delivered. Her childhood was spent growing up in St. Andrews, Scotland with older brother Joe and younger brother Daniel. KT, not short for anything, ...

is a name she employed after feeling that the real one, Kate, sounds like "a buxom lass baking bread for her man working in the fields." Never had it occur to her that music would be part of her future, especially because her family hadn't been very "musical". Her father often took the children to sanatorium to watch the stars or simply play fun games with chemicals. "I remember a brilliant game we'd play in the evening when the lights were dimmed," Tunstall recalled. "Dad would take a big canister of liquid nitrogen and sloosh it down the linoleum corridor. Me and my big brother would sit huddled together on the canister trolley, dad would say "don't touch! Your fingers'll fall off!" and he'd give us a wee push and we'd sail through low level clouds, watching hundreds of little bubbles bounce off each other." Science might easily seeped through her vein but once she knew music, it stuck.

The first encounter in music could be from her brother who listened to all sorts of metal, but Tunstall who took piano and flute as her first instruments, received influence from the famous and classic Ella Fitzgerald. She enjoyed folk pop ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Finger Eleven

Claim fame
Single "One Thing" (2003)

Busta Rhymes

Claim fame
Single "Woo-Hah!! Got You All in Check" from album "The Coming" (1996)

Katie Holmes

Claim fame
As Joey Potter on The WB's "Dawson's Creek" (1998-2003)

Molly Sims

Claim fame
Host of MTV's "House of Style" (2000)

Britney Spears

Claim fame
Album "...Baby One More Time" (1999)