Home > Celebrity > K > Kristanna Loken > Kristanna Loken Biography

Kristanna Loken Biography

Kristanna Loken

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, model

Birth Name :

Kristanna Sommer Loken

Birth Date :

October 08, 1979

Birth Place :

Ghent, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As T-X in "Terminator 3: Rise of The Machines" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Persistently applied her motto of "believe in and follow your dreams," Kristanna Sommer Loken truly has accomplished her goal to be a well-known actress even though she had to undergo quite a hard struggle to obtain this status in Hollywood. Born 16 years after the birth of her sister, Tanya, to Merlin "Chris" Loken and Rande Porath on October 8, 1979 in Ghent, New York, Kristanna was raised in her parents' fruit farm, LoveApple Farm, and had been trained in singing, acting, also dancing at an early age. Upon the encouragement of her mother who is a former Wilhelmina model, she then developed a modeling career at age 15 when surprisingly gained the third place at the Elite Look of the Year competition in Ibiza, Spain by the year 1994.

Consequently signed to Elite Agency, Kristanna thus headed for New York City to carry out some modeling jobs while also searched for an opportunity to flourish another career in acting, a desire she had kept in mind for years. Fortunately, this young girl of Norwegian ancestry did not have to wait long enough to mark her initial work as she managed to earn a part in NBC's long-running soap opera, ...

"As the World Turns" (1956) in 1994. After a brief appearance in the highly acclaimed series of "Law & Order" (1990) two years later, she successfully secured the role of Sable O'Brien in Warner Bros' sitcom, "Unhappily Ever After" (1995-1999), joining the show for one year until 1997.

Kept sticking to small screen productions, Kristanna afterwards joined the cast of "Pensacola: Wings of Gold" (1997-2000) before left the program to star in "Mortal Kombat: Conquest" (1998-1999). Her hope rose when this fantasy series was warmly received by the audience during its run on TNT yet it later turned into disappointment as the cable network decided to put an end to the show after one season without any obvious explanation. Refused to give up her acting career, she went on taking part in several projects of either TV or film features, such as "Gangland" (2000), "Panic" (2001), and "Philly" (2001-2002), but all were unable to bring her name to wider attention.

During this gloomy period, she unexpectedly landed a propitious role of the seemingly unstoppable villain T-X in the long-awaited sequel of "Terminator 3: Rise of The Machines" (2003) alongside Arnold Schwarzenegger and Claire Danes. As assumed, the sci-fi thriller flick ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Adrien Brody

Claim fame
As Wladyslaw Szpilman in "The Pianist" (2002)

Ray Charles

Claim fame
Single "I Got a Woman" (1954)

Kevin Costner

Claim fame
As Jake in "Silverado" (1985)

Greyson Chance

Claim fame
Cover for the song "Paparazzi" (2010)

Nicole Kidman

Claim fame
As Suzanne Stone Maretto in "To Die For" (1995)