Home > Celebrity > K > Kris Kristofferson > Kris Kristofferson Profile

Kris Kristofferson Profile

Kris Kristofferson

Profile


Famous as :

Country music songwriter, singer, actor

Birth Name :

Kristoffer Kristofferson

Birth Date :

June 22, 1936

Birth Place :

Brownsville, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Writer the #1 hit "Me and Bobby McGee" (1971) for Janis Joplin

Kris Kristofferson Claim to Fame


Famous as

Country music songwriter, singer, actor

Popular for

Writer the #1 hit "Me and Bobby McGee" (1971) for Janis Joplin

Kris Kristofferson Personal Fact


Birth Name

Kristoffer Kristofferson

Birth Date

June 22, 1936

Birth Place

Brownsville, Texas, USA

Height

5' 10"

Nationality

American

Education

  • Graduated from San Mateo High School, San Mateo, CA (1954)
  • Graduated from Pomona College, Pomona, CA (1958) in Creative Literature
  • Graduated from Oxford University

Kris Kristofferson Family


Spouse

Fran Beir (1960 - 1969), Rita Coolidge (19-Aug-73 - 1980), Lisa Meyers (since 18-Feb-83)

Relation

Janis Joplin (1969), Barbra Streisand (1970s)

Son

Kris (b.1968), Jesse (b.1984), Jody (b.1985), Johnny (b.1988), Blake (b.1994)

Daughter

Tracy (b.1962), Casey (b.1974), Kelly (b.1991)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Kris Kristofferson Pictures


2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
40th Anniversary Chaplin Award Gala Honoring Barbra Streisand
56th GRAMMY Awards - P and E Wing Event Honoring Neil Young
40th Anniversary Chaplin Award Gala Honoring Barbra Streisand
The 56th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
The 56th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
56th GRAMMY Awards - P and E Wing Event Honoring Neil Young
40th Anniversary Chaplin Award Gala Honoring Barbra Streisand
2012 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals