Home > Celebrity > K > Kris Kristofferson > Kris Kristofferson Awards

Kris Kristofferson Awards

Kris Kristofferson

Profile


Famous as :

Country music songwriter, singer, actor

Birth Name :

Kristoffer Kristofferson

Birth Date :

June 22, 1936

Birth Place :

Brownsville, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Writer the #1 hit "Me and Bobby McGee" (1971) for Janis Joplin

Academy Awards, USA


1985

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Music, Original Song Score for Songwriter (1984)

BAFTA Awards


1974

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Newcomer for Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid (1973)

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


1999

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Supporting Actor - Horror for Blade (1998)

CMT Music Awards


2007

Won Johnny Cash Visionary Award


Golden Boot Awards


2003

Won Golden Boot


Golden Globes, USA


1977

Won Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy for A Star Is Born (1976)

Razzie Awards


1982

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Actor for Heaven's Gate (1980)

Songwriters Hall of Fame


2006

Won Johnny Mercer Award


Texas Film Hall of Fame Awards


2006

Won Texas Film Hall of Fame Award


Western Heritage Awards


1999

Won Bronze Wrangler
category Television Feature Film for Two for Texas (1998) (TV)
shared with Lois Bonfiglio (executive producer); Dennis Bishop (producer)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Kris Kristofferson Pictures


The 56th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
40th Anniversary Chaplin Award Gala Honoring Barbra Streisand
40th Anniversary Chaplin Award Gala Honoring Barbra Streisand
56th GRAMMY Awards - P and E Wing Event Honoring Neil Young
40th Anniversary Chaplin Award Gala Honoring Barbra Streisand
56th GRAMMY Awards - P and E Wing Event Honoring Neil Young
56th GRAMMY Awards - P and E Wing Event Honoring Neil Young
2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis