Home > Celebrity > K > Kirko Bangz > Kirko Bangz Biography

Kirko Bangz Biography

Kirko Bangz

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper musician

Birth Name :

Kirk Randle

Birth Date :

August 20, 1989

Birth Place :

Houston, Texas, US

Claim to fame :

Single "What Yo Name Iz?" (2011)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Kirko Bangz was first known as Kirk Randle when he was born on August 20 in 1989. He began rapping at the age of 15 and used his personal life as inspiration. He watched how his mother struggled as a single parent, pouring out his feeling in music. Bangz attended the Prairie View A & M University majoring in mass communication while crafting his lyrics skill.

He released his first mixtape in 2009 when he was still enrolling in the university. That's where Bangz met a fellow student and his future manager, D Will. The first single from the album "What Yo Name Is?" successfully broke into U.S. Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs at number 97 in October 2010.

Bangz caught the attention of Warner Bros. Records. "Me and my team, the independent label LMG, we were out here in Houston grindin' and we got a buzz poppin' out here, and they came down and heard about us," he told Ozone magazine. Bangz released another mixtape in March 2011, "Procrastination Kills 3", which includes his breakthrough single "Drank in My Cup".

In February 2012, "Drank in My Cup" debuted at number ninety-six on the Billboard Hot 100. Remixes featuring J. Cole, ...

2 Chainz & Bow Wow, Kid Ink and Trey Songz quickly emerged.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Diddy-Dirty Money

Claim fame
Single "Hello Good Morning" (2010)

Nick Lachey

Claim fame
Member of 98 Degrees

Jerry Orbach

Claim fame
As Detective Lennie Briscoe in the series "Law & Order" (1992 - 2004)

M.I.A.

Claim fame
Album "Arular" (2005)

Regina Spektor

Claim fame
Single "Fidelity" (2006)