Home > Celebrity > K > Kimbra > Kimbra Awards

Kimbra Awards

Kimbra

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, musician

Birth Name :

Kimbra Johnson Zottola

Birth Date :

March 27, 1990

Birth Place :

Hamilton, New Zealand

Claim to fame :

Her duet with Gotye's single "Somebody That I Used to Know" (2011)

ARIA Music Awards


2012

Won ARIA Music Award
category Best Female Artist

2012

Got nomination for ARIA Music Award
category Best Pop Release for "Vows"

Grammy Awards


2013

Won Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Somebody That I Used to Know"
shared with Gotye

2013

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for "Somebody That I Used to Know"
shared with Gotye

mtvU Woodie Awards


2013

Won mtvU Woodie Award
category Tag Team Woodie for "Warrior"
shared with Mark Foster; A-Trak

Teen Choice Awards


2012

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Music: Breakout Artist

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Kimbra Pictures


The FADER FORT Presented by CONVERSE at The South by Southwest Festival
The Annual Homebake Australian Music Festival
55th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
1st Annual Art Awards by Calvin Klein
The Annual Homebake Australian Music Festival
The Annual Homebake Australian Music Festival
1st Annual Art Awards by Calvin Klein
The Annual Homebake Australian Music Festival
The FADER FORT Presented by CONVERSE at The South by Southwest Festival