Kid Rock Biography

Kid Rock

Profile


Famous as :

Rock singer

Birth Name :

Robert James Ritchie

Birth Date :

January 17, 1971

Birth Place :

Romeo, Michigan, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Devil Without a Cause" (1998)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

1998, 'till a big promotional held by the label and MTV's help favorably made the album's second single and video, "Bawitdaba," a nationwide smash. To add, one of "Devil Without a Cause" singles namely "Cowboy" had also achieved similar success, and after a decade of trying, Kid Rock could obviously be a superstar with a Top Five, seven-times-platinum album and a gig at Woodstock '99. While considering such action to follow up the success of the album, Rock surprisingly acquired the rights to his indie-label recordings, encouraged him to remix or re-record the best material for "The History of Rock," which was released in the summer of 2000 and featured some new songs as well.

Facing such deep mourning due to the death of his band member, Joe C, still Rock continued working on his follow-up to "Devil Without a Cause." During this period of time, he was romantically linked to Pamela Anderson, having an infidelity with her, who at that time was still married to musician Tommy Lee. The scandal had sent a shock to public worldwide, caused the media to focus more on his affair than his musical career, which many magazines were beginning to ridicule. In 2001, ...

Rock was left by his DJ, Uncle Kracker, who had a successful solo career, after which he was still able to complete "Cocky" and release one of its tracks "Forever" that became a success on rock radio. A year after, that was in the fall of 2003, Rock returned with a self-titled effort that leans heavily on country. A cover of Bad Company's "Feel Like Makin' Love" marked its first single. Absent from the studio for four years, he came up with his first live album "Live Trucker" in February 2006.

On his personal life, Rock has undergone an on-off relationship with former Playboy model Pamela Anderson before finally legalized their marriage on July 29, 2006 onboard a yacht off the shore of Saint-Tropez, France. It was reported that Pamela was having Kid's baby but suffered miscarriage. Sadly, the knot only lasted briefly as the couple shockingly concluded to end it with each filing divorce in Los Angeles Superior Court on November 27th the same year, citing irreconcilable differences as their main reason to have the separation. On February 1st the next year Los Angeles Superior Court Judge signed a divorce judgment, officially ended the couple's four months marriage with ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Timbaland

Claim fame
Single "Give It to Me" (2007)

Zayn Malik

Claim fame
One of the boy group One Direction

Ashlee Simpson

Claim fame
Album "Autobiography" (2004)

Black Eyed Peas

Claim fame
Album "Elephunk" (2003)

Kid Ink

Claim fame
Debut album "Up & Away" (2012)