Home > Celebrity > K > Kevin Spacey > Kevin Spacey Biography

Kevin Spacey Biography

Kevin Spacey

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Kevin Spacey Fowler

Birth Date :

July 26, 1959

Birth Place :

South Orange, New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

As Roger 'Verbal' Kint in "The Usual Suspect" (1995)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Highly lauded for his formidable acting talent coupled with the outstanding skills in carrying the complex characters he has finely displayed throughout his prolific career, Kevin Spacey Fowler certainly stands out among other Hollywood actors of his generation to become one of the most substantial thespians in the history of American film-making. The youngest of three children, he was born on July 26, 1959 in South Orange, New Jersey to Kathleen Spacey and Thomas Geoffrey Fowler whose irregular job as a technical writer often forced the family to move from one place to another before finally settled in Southern California by 1963. Spending his early life rather problematic there, he thus was sent away to the state's Northridge Military Academy but soon found himself being expelled to later attend Chatsworth High School where the troublesome youngster was persuaded to channel his misspent energy into acting by a guidance counselor.

Already planted an interest in entertainment industry from the moment he sneaked downstairs at night to watch late shows on TV during his childhood, Kevin subsequently heeded the suggestion and began to hone his skills persistently during his study at the school, even taking the male lead in its stage production ...

of "The Sound of Music" opposite Mare Winningham by his senior year. Though so, his attention at that time was rather focused on comedy for he was often spotted doing some celebrity impersonations which then prompted him to audition for a slot in "The Gong Show" following his graduation in 1977. It was only when the teen did not make it that he eventually returned to drama upon entering Juilliard School after briefly enrolled in Los Angeles Valley College, thanks to the advice of his Chatsworth classmate, Val Kilmer.

As Kevin underwent the intense and competitive trainings at Juilliard, his desire to establish a professional acting career became really hard to resist so that he boldly left in his second year to join the New York Shakespeare Festival in which he encountered his theatrical debut through its 1981 presentation of "Henry VI." Gradually became a regular on the circuit while also carried out some office works there, he surprisingly came into the notice of the festival founder Joseph Papp who, upon sensing his great potentiality to grow more than he had achieved up to that time, decided to 'fire' him with the intention of giving the guy larger chance to ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Ke$ha

Claim fame
Single "Tik Tok" (2009)

R. Kelly

Claim fame
Single "I Believe I Can Fly" (1996)

Esperanza Spalding

Claim fame
Album "Esperanza" (2008)

Jadakiss

Claim fame
The L.O.X.'s emcee.

Jake Owen

Claim fame
Single "Don't Think I Can't Love You" (2008)