Home > Celebrity > K > Kevin Smith > Kevin Smith Awards

Kevin Smith Awards

Kevin Smith

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, screenwriter, producer, director

Birth Name :

Kevin Patrick Smith

Birth Date :

August 02, 1970

Birth Place :

Red Bank, New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

As Silent Bob in "Clerks" (1994)

Butaca Awards


1998

Got nomination for Butaca Award
category Best Art House Film (Millor pelicula d'autor) for Chasing Amy (1997)

Cannes Film Festival


1994

Won Award of the Youth
category Foreign Film for Clerks (1994)

1994

Won Mercedes-Benz Award
for Clerks (1994)

Deauville Film Festival


1994

Won Audience Award
for Clerks (1994)

1994

Got nomination for Critics Award
for Clerks (1994)

Edinburgh International Film Festival


2006

Won Audience Award
for Clerks II (2006)

Empire Awards, UK


2005

Won Independent Spirit Award


Independent Spirit Awards


2000

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Screenplay for Dogma (1999)

1998

Won Independent Spirit Award
category Best Screenplay for Chasing Amy (1997)

1995

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best First Feature for Clerks (1994)
shared with Scott Mosier (producer)

1995

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best First Screenplay for Clerks (1994)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards


2000

Got nomination for Sierra Award
category Best Screenplay, Original for Dogma (1999)

MTV Movie Awards


2007

Won Dirtiest Mouth Moment
for Clerks II (2006)
shared with Jason Mewes

Provincetown International Film Festival


2010

Won Edge Award


Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America


2001

Got nomination for Nebula Award
category Best Script for Dogma (1999)

Sundance Film Festival


1994

Won Filmmakers Trophy
category Dramatic for Clerks (1994)

1994

Got nomination for Grand Jury Prize
category Dramatic for Clerks (1994)

Vail Film Festival


2009

Won Renegade Award
category Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Kevin Smith Pictures


Rolling Stone 40th Anniversary Poker Tournament - September 8, 2007
Jersey Girl Movie Premiere
The NY Movie Premiere of 'Cop Out'
Kevin Smith promoting and signing copies of his new book 'Shootin' the Sh*t with Kevin Smith'
The Book of Mormon Opening Night - Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of Captain America The First Avenger - Arrivals
"WALL.E" World Premiere - Arrivals
Catch and Release Los Angeles Premiere
The NY Movie Premiere of 'Cop Out'