Home > Celebrity > K > Keri Hilson > Keri Hilson Biography

Keri Hilson Biography

Keri Hilson

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Keri Lynn Hilson

Birth Date :

December 05, 1982

Birth Place :

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Energy" (2008)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Keri Hilson was born on December 5, 1982 and grew up near Atlanta, Georgia. Becoming an active participant in extracurricular activities such as swimming and basketball, she at the age of fourteen joined a band called D'Sign, who were unfortunately dropped from their label before recording an album.

Feeling strong passion in music, Keri continued polishing her talent by writing songs. However, she didn't pen tracks for big artists until 2001 when she was signed to help Ciara crafting single called "Oh Baby". At that time, she joined forces with singer/song-writer Sean Garrett. Beside writing songs, Keri also served as an arranger, background vocalist and featured guest to many of the songs she wrote.

Keri remained behind the scenes until 2006 when Timbaland recognized her huge talent as a singer and so signed her to his newly-formed Interscope associated label Mosley music Group. She then cooked up new materials with the rapper for her debut studio album.

While finishing final touch for her effort, Keri continued helping other singers either joining their song-writers team or making a cameo in their music videos. In 2007, she was featured in Timbaland's several songs, such as "The Way I Are", "Scream" and "Miscommunication". ...

Lending her vocal talent as a backing vocalist in Britney Spears' fifth studio effort "Blackout", she also appeared as a lead role in Usher's music video for "Love in This Club", and landed the part as one of the independent women in Ne-Yo's "Miss Independent" music video.

Two years in the making with several push-backs, Keri's first studio album "In a Perfect World..." is finally set to make its way out on March 24, 2009. Guest stars listed in the record are Akon, Tank, R. Kelly, Lil Wayne and Timbaland.

First single off the effort is called "Energy". Written and produced by The Runaways, it has been available for purchase in July 2008. Only reaching number 78 on Billboard Hot 100, the track managed to climb to number 12 on Billboard Hot Dance Club Plays chart.

Another single released from Keri's debut album is "Turnin' Me On". Featuring Lil Wayne using Auto-Tune in his lines, it was debuted in November 2008, peaking at number 23 on Billboard Hot 100 and landing as a runner up on Billboard Mainstream R&B/Hip-Hop Singles chart.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Rosamund Pike

Claim fame
As Miranda Frost in "Die Another Day" (2002)

Richard Gere

Claim fame
As Julian Kaye in "American Gigolo" (1978)

Regina Spektor

Claim fame
Single "Fidelity" (2006)

Kelly Rowland

Claim fame
Album "Simply Deep" (2003)

Stacie Orrico

Claim fame
Album "Genuine" (2000)