Home > Celebrity > K > Kathy Griffin > Kathy Griffin Awards

Kathy Griffin Awards

Kathy Griffin

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, comedian

Birth Name :

Kathleen Mary Griffin

Birth Date :

November 04, 1960

Birth Place :

Oak Park, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

As Vicki Groener in TV series "Suddenly Susan" (1996-2000)

Emmy Awards


2009

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Reality Program for Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (2005) (TV)
shared with Marcia Mule, Bryan Scott, Lisa M. Tucker (Executive Producers)

2008

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Reality Program for Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (2005) (TV)
shared with Bryan Scott, Lisa Tucker, Marcia Mule (executive producers)

2008

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special for Kathy Griffin: Straight to Hell (2007) (TV Movie)
shared with Frances Berwick, Amy Introcaso, Cori Abraham (executive producers)

2007

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Reality Program for Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (2005) (TV)
shared with Bryan Scott, Lisa Tucker, Marcia Mule (executive producers)

2006

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Reality Program for Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (2005) (TV)
shared with Bryan Scott, Lisa Tucker, Marcia Mule (executive producers)

GLAAD Media Awards


2009

Won Vanguard Award


Gracie Allen Awards


2009

Won Gracie Allen Award
category Outstanding Female Lead - Comedy Series for Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (2005) (TV)

Grammy Awards


2014

Won Grammy Award
category Best Comedy Album for "Calm Down Gurrl"

2013

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Comedy Album for "Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class"

2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Comedy Album for "Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant"

2011

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Comedy Album for "Kathy Griffin Does the Bible Belt"

2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Comedy Album for "Suckin' It for the Holidays"

People's Choice Awards, USA


2012

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite TV CelebReality Star

PGA Awards


2009

Got nomination for Television Producer of the Year Award in Non-Fiction Television
for Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (2005) (TV)
shared with Chris Carlson; Amy Kohn; Bryan Scott

2008

Got nomination for Television Producer of the Year Award in Non-Fiction Television
for Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (2005) (TV)
shared with Lisa Tucker; Marcia Mule; Lenid Rolov

Teen Choice Awards


2009

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Comedian

TV Land Awards


2008

Got nomination for TV Land Award
category Co-Worker You're Least Likely to Invite Out for Happy Hour for Suddenly Susan (1996) (TV)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Kathy Griffin Pictures


2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
Hollywood Bowl Opening Night and Hall of Fame Inductions
The Groundlings 40th Anniversary Gala at HYDE Sunset: Kitchen + Cocktails
The 56th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
The Groundlings 40th Anniversary Gala at HYDE Sunset: Kitchen + Cocktails
The Groundlings 40th Anniversary Gala at HYDE Sunset: Kitchen + Cocktails
The 41st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
13th Annual AARP's Movies for Grownups Awards Gala
Hollywood Bowl Opening Night and Hall of Fame Inductions