Home > Celebrity > K > Kathy Baker > Kathy Baker Awards

Kathy Baker Awards

Kathy Baker

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Kathy Whitton Baker

Birth Date :

June 08, 1950

Birth Place :

Midland, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Jill Brock in TV series "Picket Fences" (1992-1996)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards


1988

Won BSFC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Street Smart (1987)

Emmy Awards


2003

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for Door to Door (2002) (TV Movie)

2001

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series for Boston Public (2000) (TV)

2000

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series for Touched by an Angel (1994) (TV)

1996

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for Picket Fences (1992) (TV)

1994

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for Picket Fences (1992) (TV)

1993

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for Picket Fences (1992) (TV)

Golden Globes, USA


1996

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama for Picket Fences (1992) (TV)

1995

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama for Picket Fences (1992) (TV)

1994

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama for Picket Fences (1992) (TV)

Gotham Awards


2011

Got nomination for Gotham Award
category Best Ensemble Performance for Take Shelter (2011)
shared with Michael Shannon; Jessica Chastain; Shea Whigham

2005

Got nomination for Best Ensemble Cast
for Nine Lives (2005)
shared with Ian McShane, Amanda Seyfried, Sissy Spacek

Independent Spirit Awards


1988

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Supporting Female for Street Smart (1987)

Locarno International Film Festival


2005

Won Bronze Leopard
category Best Actress for Nine Lives (2005)
shared with Glenn Close, Amanda Seyfried, Sissy Spacek

National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA


1988

Won NSFC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Street Smart (1987)

Obie Awards


1983

Won Obie Award
for "Fool for Love"

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2000

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Theatrical Motion Picture for The Cider House Rules (1999)
shared with Erykah Badu, Kieran Culkin, Charlize Theron

1996

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Picket Fences (1992) (TV)
shared with Don Cheadle, Lauren Holly, Ray Walston

1995

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series for Picket Fences (1992) (TV)

1995

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Picket Fences (1992) (TV)
shared with Don Cheadle, Lauren Holly, Holly Marie Combs

Viewers for Quality Television Awards


1995

Won Viewers for Quality Television Award
category Best Actress in a Quality Drama Series for Picket Fences (1992) (TV)

1994

Won Viewers for Quality Television Award
category Best Actress in a Quality Drama Series for Picket Fences (1992) (TV)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Kathy Baker Pictures


Machine Gun Preacher Los Angeles Premiere
Saving Mr. Banks Los Angeles Premiere
Saving Mr. Banks Los Angeles Premiere
Machine Gun Preacher Los Angeles Premiere
Saving Mr. Banks Los Angeles Premiere
Saving Mr. Banks Los Angeles Premiere