Kate Nash Biography

Kate Nash

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Kate Marie Nash

Birth Date :

July 06, 1987

Birth Place :

North Harrow, London, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Foundations" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

she hung out with friends in clubs that played R'n'B and various kinds of music. Still, she was on for acting, not singing.

Over the years she didn't realize how close she was to the world of music. Entering St. Joan of Arc School before engaging at St. John Fisher school first, she wrote songs for her GCSEs. Her musical talent was further sharpened when she admitted herself to South London's BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology, taking drama courses for two straight years. She left the school in summer 2005, getting down the street for the real 'drama'. At first, she was the girl handing out fliers at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe, the world's largest art festival, trying to get herself hitched for any theater production. She also applied to Bristol Old Vic theater where she passed the first round but unfortunate enough to fail the second one. Worse, but came as a twist of fate, Nash fell down the stairs and broke her foot. Everything might seem so cloudy at that time, but high-spirited Nash filled in her days on bed with songwriting. Rumbling through unfinished materials that she wrote while a teen, Nash plucked up the ...

courage to get herself a gig.

From then on, Nash's life came in the speed of light. She was booked for several performances in clubs where she would sing covers and a few of her own materials. It was through MySpace that fame landed on her shoulder. Upon posting 'Caroline's a Victim' on the page, Nash gained encouragement from fellow bloggers, among them was British singer Lily Allen, to launch her singing career. Before the year 2006 closed up, Nash found a manager and a music producer that eventually led her to an indie label called Moshi Moshi Records. A double A-sided containing 'Caroline's a Victim' and 'Birds' was released in February 2007. One thousand copies were distributed and promoted through a short tour which venues includes the prestigious Glastonbury. Next thing Nash knew was going professional. She was signed to Fiction Records and with better distribution, 'Foundation' waltzed its way to the top of U.K. Singles Charts at #2, causing her label to issue her debut album 'Made of Bricks' few weeks earlier to August 6, 2007. The album performed well on the U.K. Albums chart by peaking at #1. Then, tracks called 'Mouthwash' and 'Pumpkin Soup' were pulled ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Gwen Stefani

Claim fame
Lead singer of the band No Doubt

Chingy

Claim fame
Single "Right Thurr" from album "Jackpot" (2003)

Meryl Streep

Claim fame
As Linda in "The Deer Hunter" (1978)

D4L

Claim fame
Single "Laffy Taffy" from album "Down 4 Life" (2005)

Shop Boyz

Claim fame
Single "Party Like a Rockstar" (2007)