Kate Hudson Biography

Kate Hudson

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Kate Garry Hudson

Birth Date :

April 19, 1979

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Penny Lane in "Almost Famous" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

NYU's Tisch School of Drama after her graduation from Santa Monica's Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences in 1997, she finally concluded to put off her study despite her parents' objection. Focusing her attention to pursue her dream, she landed a role in another TV series, "EZ Streets" (1996-1997), before making her film debut through an independent feature, "Ricochet River" (1998).

She began to draw public attention in 1999 when critics lauded her brilliant portrayal of Cindy in "200 Cigarettes." From this time, her career experienced a significant advancement as she managed to obtain a supporting role in "Gossip" and "Dr T and the Women" which both came up in 2000. However, it was not until Kate joined the cast of Cameron Crowe's "Almost Famous" (2000) that her star started to shine radiantly. Originally got a smaller part, she wonderfully convinced the renowned director to give her the role of Penny Lane, replacing Sarah Polley who had previously turned down the role to pursue another project.

Not only commercially successful, "Almost Famous" was also critically acclaimed and showered with numerous prestigious awards. This marvelous result undoubtedly boosted its cast, particularly Kate, leading her to be honored Best Performance by an ...

Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture at the 58th Annual Golden Globe Awards held in 2001. Still in the same year, she gained a Best Actress in a Supporting Role nomination at Academy Awards and was a Screen Actors Guild Awards' nominee in the category of Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role. Her status grew larger as her next project, "How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days," amazingly garnered more than 100 million U.S. dollar to be one of the box-office movies of the year 2003.

In June 2003, Kate, along with her husband, Chris Robinson, happily announced that she was expecting their first child. Married to The Black Crowes' lead vocalist since New Year's Eve of 2000, she safely delivered their first son, Ryder Russell Robinson, on January 7, 2004. By this time, she had solidly maintained her career through some romantic comedy flicks, such as "Alex and Emma" (2003), "Le Divorce" (2003), and "Raising Helen" (2004). To everyone's surprise, she marked her return to the big screen in 2005 through a very different film genre which was a mystery drama feature entitled "The Skeleton Key" alongside Gena Rowlands and Peter Sarsgaard ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Paul Walker

Claim fame
As Lance Harbor in "Varsity Blues" (1999)

Jared Leto

Claim fame
As Harry Goldfarb in "Requiem for a Dream" (2000)

Kid Rock

Claim fame
Album "Devil Without a Cause" (1998)

Nick Lachey

Claim fame
Member of 98 Degrees