Home > Celebrity > K > Kate Hudson > Kate Hudson Biography

Kate Hudson Biography

Kate Hudson

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Kate Garry Hudson

Birth Date :

April 19, 1979

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Penny Lane in "Almost Famous" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

As the daughter of Hollywood prominent actress named Goldie Hawn, Kate Garry Hudson has proven that she does not only inherit her mother's stunning look, but also extraordinary talent in acting that Goldie has displayed throughout her career in American film industry. Refused to capitalize on the notability of her mother, she built her own path with persistence in her struggle to embrace worldwide recognition. Fantastically, this striking blonde was able to compile a collection of film awards and also a list of nominations from various reputable award events in a relatively short time. Looking on her accomplishment, it is certain that she really possesses the potentiality to reach what her mother has achieved.

Born on April 19, 1979 in Los Angeles, California, Kate is Goldie's second child with William Louis Hudson, who was one of the members of an American music group named Hudson Brothers. After the couple decided to have divorce in 1980, she, along with her older brother, Oliver, was raised by Goldie while Bill remained as a nearly total stranger to his two children. "He wasn't really in our lives very much," she remarked. "I didn't know him really well. He was sort of in and out of our lives." Instead, she found the fatherly figure in Goldie's longtime beau, Kurt Russell, when the actor moved to settle with the family in 1983.

Even though Kate grew up in the familiarity of show business, she was never encouraged to follow her parents' trail since they would rather see her establishing any decent career other than acting. Nevertheless, the desire to enter the entertainment field was too strong to resist so that she decided to accomplish this goal by her own. Finding a suitable agent, she started to join some auditions, including that for "Escape from L.A" (1996). However, she later gave up her role in this action flick when she found out that Russell was included in the cast. "I didn't want to be professionally associated with my dad," she explained. "I just wanted to see if I could do the audition."

Through another audition, Kate made her way to earn her first screen performance in Fox's TV series "Party of Five" (1994-2000). Although she only appeared in one episode entitled "Spring Breaks: Part 1" aired on March 27, 1996, this initial experience strengthened her determination develop a professional acting career in Hollywood. Already accepted at ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Tyrese Gibson

Claim fame
As Roman Pearce in "2 Fast 2 Furious" (2003)

Brad Paisley

Claim fame
Single "He Didn't Have to Be" from album "Who Needs Pictures" (1999)

Chris Young

Claim fame
Debut album "The Man I Want to Be" (2006)

Tom Hardy

Claim fame
As Praetor Shinzon in "Star Trek: Nemesis" (2002)

Woody Harrelson

Claim fame
As Woody Boyd in TV series "Cheers" (1985-1993)