Home > Celebrity > K > Kate Bush > Kate Bush Awards

Kate Bush Awards

Kate Bush

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Catherine Bush

Birth Date :

July 30, 1958

Birth Place :

Bexleyheath, Kent, Greater Lon

Claim to fame :

Single "Wuthering Heights" from album "The Kick Inside" (1978)

Brit Awards


2012

Got nomination for BRIT Award
category British Female Solo Artist

2006

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Female Solo Artist

2006

Got nomination for Brit Award
category MasterCard British Album for "Aerial"

2005

Got nomination for Brits25 Best Song Award
for "Wuthering Heights"

1987

Won Brit Award
category Best British Female Solo Artist

Grammy Awards


1996

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Music Video - Long Form for The Line, the Cross & the Curve (1993)

1991

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Performance for "The Sensual World"

1988

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Concept Music Video for "Kate Bush: The Whole Story"

Ivor Novello Awards


2002

Won Ivor Novello Award
category Outstanding Contribution to British Music

1979

Won Ivor Novello Award
category Outstanding British Lyric for "The Man With the Child in His Eyes"

London Evening Standard Theatre Awards


2014

Won Editor's Award
category A new high in music performance for "Before the Dawn"

MTV Video Music Awards


1987

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Female Video for "Big Sky"

Q Awards


2001

Won Q Classic Songwriter Award


Satellite Awards


2007

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Original Song (from movie "The Golden Compass") for "Lyra"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Kate Bush Pictures


Birthday Party for Emma Snowdon-Jones