Home > Celebrity > K > Kaiser Chiefs > Kaiser Chiefs Awards

Kaiser Chiefs Awards

Kaiser Chiefs

Profile


Famous as :

Pop band

Birth Name :

Parva

Birth Date :

2003

Birth Place :

Leeds, England

Claim to fame :

Single "I Predict a Riot" (2004)

Belgian TMF Awards


2007

Got nomination for Belgian TMF Award
category Best International Rock

2007

Got nomination for Belgian TMF Award
category Best International Live

Brit Awards


2008

Got nomination for Brit Award
category British Group

2008

Got nomination for Brit Award
category British Live Act

2006

Won Brit Award
category Best British Group

2006

Won Brit Award
category Best British Rock Act

2006

Won Brit Award
category Best British Live Act

2006

Got nomination for Brit Award
category MasterCard British Album for "Employment"

2006

Got nomination for Brit Award
category British Breakthrough Artist

ECHO Awards, Germany


2008

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category International Rock/Alternative Male/Female Artist/Group of the Year for "Yours Truly, Angry Mob"

Ivor Novello Awards


2008

Got nomination for Ivor Novello Award
category PRS Most Performed Work for "Ruby"

2006

Won Ivor Novello Album Award
for "Employment"

2006

Got nomination for Ivor Novello Award
category Best Contemporary Song for "I Predict a Riot"
shared with Nick Baines, Nick Hodgson, Simon Rix, Andrew White, Ricky Wilson (songwriters)

Mercury Music Prize Awards


2005

Got nomination for Mercury Music Prize Award
for "Employment"

Meteor Ireland Music Awards


2006

Won Meteor Ireland Music Award
category Best International Group

2006

Won Meteor Ireland Music Award
category Best International Album for "Employment"

MTV Australia Awards


2009

Got nomination for MTV Australia Award
category Best Rock Video for "Never Miss a Beat"

MTV Europe Music Awards


2005

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best UK & Ireland Act

2005

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best New Act

MTV Video Music Awards Japan


2006

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award Japan
category Best New Artist Video for "I Predict a Riot"

Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards UK


2007

Got nomination for Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Award UK
category MTV Hits Best Music Video for "Ruby"

NME Awards USA


2008

Got nomination for NME Award USA
category Best International Alternative/Indie Live Act

Q Awards


2011

Won Q Award
category Q innovation in sound

2008

Won Q Award
category Best Live Act

2007

Won Q Award
category Best Video for "Ruby"

2007

Got nomination for Q Award
category Best Track for "Ruby"

2007

Got nomination for Q Award
category Best Album for "Yours Truly, Angry Mob"

2005

Got nomination for Q Award
category Best New Act

2005

Got nomination for Q Award
category Best Album for "Employment"

ShockWaves NME Awards


2009

Got nomination for Shockwaves NME Award
category Best DVD for "Live at Elland Road"

2008

Got nomination for Shockwaves NME Award
category Best Live Band

2006

Won ShockWaves NME Award
category Best Album for "Employment"

2006

Got nomination for ShockWaves NME Award
category Best British Band

2006

Got nomination for ShockWaves NME Award
category Best Live Band

2006

Got nomination for ShockWaves NME Award
category Best Track for "I Predict a Riot"

2006

Got nomination for ShockWaves NME Award
category Best Video for "I Predict a Riot"

2006

Got nomination for ShockWaves NME Award
category Best Music DVD for "Employment"

2005

Won Phillip Hall Radar Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Kaiser Chiefs Pictures


The 2011 Glastonbury Music Festival - Day 3 - Performances
The 2011 Glastonbury Music Festival - Day 3 - Performances
NME Awards 2007
The Q Awards 2011 - Arrivals
The Brit Awards 2008 - Red Carpet Arrivals
The 2011 London Marathon
2008 Q Awards - Arrivals
The Q Awards 2011 - Arrivals
The 2011 Glastonbury Music Festival - Day 3 - Performances