Home > Celebrity > K > K'naan > K'naan Awards

K'naan Awards

K'naan

Profile


Famous as :

Musician

Birth Name :

Keinan Abdi Warsame

Birth Date :

February 01, 1978

Birth Place :

Mogadishu, Somalia

Claim to fame :

Album "Troubadour" (2009)

Gemini Awards


2010

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble) for The 2010 Juno Awards

Juno Awards


2010

Won Juno Award
category Artist of the Year

2010

Won Juno Award
category Songwriter of the Year for "Wavin' Flag", "Take a Minute", "If Rap Gets Jealous"
shared with B. Mars, P. Lawrence, J. Daval

2010

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Rap Recording of the Year for "Troubadour"

2006

Won Juno Award
category Rap Recording of the Year for "The Dusty Foot Philosopher"

MOBO Awards


2010

Won MOBO Award
category Best African Act

MTV Video Music Awards


2012

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Video With a Message for "Is Anybody Out There?"
shared with Nelly Furtado

MuchMusic Video Awards


2012

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Awards
category MuchVIBE Hip-Hop Video of the Year for "Is Anybody Out There?"
shared with Nelly Furtado

2011

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category Post Production of the Year for "Take a Minute"

2011

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category MuchVibe Hip-Hop Video of the Year for "Take a Minute"

NAACP Image Awards


2013

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding World Music Album for "Country, God, or the Girl"

NRJ Music Awards


2011

Got nomination for NRJ Music Award
category Francophone Group/Duo of the Year
shared with Fefe

2011

Got nomination for NRJ Music Award
category Hit of the Year for "Wavin Flag"
shared with Fefe
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

K'naan Pictures


102.7 KIIS FM's Wango Tango 2012 - Arrivals
102.7 KIIS FM's Wango Tango 2012 - Show
102.7 KIIS FM's Wango Tango 2012 - Show
102.7 KIIS FM's Wango Tango 2012 - Show
102.7 KIIS FM's Wango Tango 2012 - Show
102.7 KIIS FM's Wango Tango 2012 - Show
New York Premiere of Cosmopolis - Arrivals
102.7 KIIS FM's Wango Tango 2012 - Show
102.7 KIIS FM's Wango Tango 2012 - Show