Julianne Moore Biography

Julianne Moore

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Julie Anne Smith

Birth Date :

December 03, 1960

Birth Place :

Fayetteville, North Carolina

Claim to fame :

As Amber Waves in "Boogie Nights" (1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

seen in films, like "The Hand That Rocks the Cradle" (1992), "The Fugitive" (1993), and "Nine Months" (1995) while also performed onstage in "Uncle Vanya", "Ice Cream with Hot Fudge", and "The Father."

Afterwards delightfully cast by Steven Spielberg himself in his 1997 box-office hit "The Lost World: Jurassic Park," Julianne experienced a turning point in her acting career when she managed to display such a brilliant enactment in her next project, "Boogie Nights" (1997), that she consequently was honored three prestigious awards nominations of Academy Awards, Golden Globe Awards, and Screen Actor Guilds Awards by the same year. Unquestionably received considerable recognition across the country, the pale-skinned beauty amazingly repeated the same attainment in 1999 through "The End of the Affair" (1999), even scoring two nominations at Screen Actor Guild Awards as she was also nominated for her role in "Magnolia" (1999).

Subsequently became a highly respected actress in Hollywood, Julianne continued to deliver excellent also convincing portrayals which frequently lauded by critics during the early period of the 2000s. Most notable of these were her 2002 movies of "Far from Heaven" and "The Hours" for she fantastically scored both nominations in Leading and Supporting Role categories at Academy ...

Awards also Screen Actor Guild Awards in 2003. Marked the year 2004 with another stunning performance in Joseph Ruben's thriller mystery flick, "The Forgotten" followed by a first-class turn in "The Prize Winner of Defiance Ohio" (2005), she kept adding more high-profile movies in her film resume, starring in "Freedomland" and "Children of Men," both came up in 2006.

Entering year 2007, no less than four movies had billed Julianne in their cast lineup, namely "Next," "Savage Grace," "I'm Not There," plus "Morgan's Summit," which saw her appear opposite Bruce Willis who played a radio host whose thoughts turn to vengeance when a brutal crime affects his life. In the meantime, she has also been attached to topline "Boone's Lick" and "Blindness" for 2008 release, the former seeing the actress as a headstrong woman who drags her family on a rickety wagon from Missouri to Wyoming while the latter one will find her play opposite Daniel Craig under the direction of Brazilian filmmaker Fernando Meirelles.

Aside from her acting career, Julianne has also been known as the spokeswoman for Revlon Cosmetics, Mont Blanc, plus Coach besides tried her hand at producing film in "Marie and Bruce" (2004) as well as ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Michael Douglas

Claim fame
As Gordon Gekko in "Wall Street" (1987)

Daddy Yankee

Claim fame
Single "Gasolina" from album "Barrio Fino" (2004)

Julia Stiles

Claim fame
As Katarina 'Kat' Stratford in "10 Things I Hate About You" (1999)

Jenny McCarthy

Claim fame
As the host of MTV's "Singled Out" (1995-1997)

Kardinal Offishall

Claim fame
Single "Dangerous" (2008)