Home > Celebrity > J > Julianne Moore > Julianne Moore Biography

Julianne Moore Biography

Julianne Moore

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Julie Anne Smith

Birth Date :

December 03, 1960

Birth Place :

Fayetteville, North Carolina

Claim to fame :

As Amber Waves in "Boogie Nights" (1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Looking upon the numerous prestigious accolades she has acquired throughout her steady, long career in film industry, it really does not require any further consideration to properly address Julianne Moore as one of the world's greatest actresses people always could admire of. Born Julie Anne Smith to Ann and Peter Moore Smith on December 3, 1960 in Fayetteville, North Carolina, young Julianne, along with the rest of the family members, had to undergo a nomadic life for quite a long time due to his father's occupation as a judge in the U.S Army Judge Advocate General's Corps. Going around various military bases located among others in New Jersey, Texas, Alaska, also Panama, they eventually landed their feet on Germany where the red-haired girl began to flourish her profound interest in acting with the encouragement of her English teacher at Frankfurt American High School.

By the time she encountered her high school graduation in 1979, Julianne had settled her mind to establish herself as a fine thespian, a decision that led to her parents' objection since they preferred to see her undertaking more secure profession rather than becoming an actress. However, they finally gave in when the comely teen came to ...

a compromise that she was willing to continue her education to the college level as long as they permitted her to choose one of the performing arts' branches as her major. Later obtained a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in Drama from the School of The Performing Arts at Boston University by the year 1983, she optimistically embarked on the journey to reach her dream, heading for the glamorous city of New York to land an acting job.

Making her screen debut in 1984 through a brief role in the daytime serial of "The Edge of Night" (1956-1984), Julianne first came to public notice when she won the Outstanding Ingenue in a Drama Series category at the 1988 Emmy Awards for her dual role in CBS' longtime drama series "As the World Turns" (1956). Joined the show for three years up to 1988, she kept appearing in TV features, such as "I'll Take Manhattan" (1987) and "Money, Power, Murder" (1989) before ventured into film production in the '90s beginning with a minor part in "Tales from the Darkside: The Movie" (1990). Half of this period then saw the elegant actress balanced her career between movies and theater as she was ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Wiz Khalifa

Claim fame
Single "Say Yeah" (2007)

Ray J

Claim fame
As Dorian "D-Money" Long in TV series "Moesha" (1996)

Rosamund Pike

Claim fame
As Miranda Frost in "Die Another Day" (2002)

Anna Faris

Claim fame
As Cindy Campbell in "Scary Movie" (2000)

Stone Sour

Claim fame
Album "Stone Sour" (2002)